9593 County Road 9660, Koshkonong, MO 65692 (MLS# 60327918)


$1,385,000
9593 County Road 9660
Koshkonong, MO 65692
MLS# 60327918
6 beds  |  4 baths  |  3444 sqft


DJI_20260708193016_0278_D
  1 / 76  
DJI_20260708193016_0278_D Driveway view labelled Photos from 2023 Photos from 2023 Photos from 2023 Property Lines Final New Gates & Crossfencing image 9593 County Road 9660-62 9593 County Road 9660-65 9593 County Road 9660-66 9593 County Road 9660-71 9593 County Road 9660-77 9593 County Road 9660-73 9593 County Road 9660-74 9593 County Road 9660-75 9593 County Road 9660-76 Back door entrance 9593 County Road 9660-109 9593 County Road 9660-108 9593 County Road 9660-91 9593 County Road 9660-90 9593 County Road 9660-94 9593 County Road 9660-81 9593 County Road 9660-85 9593 County Road 9660-82 9593 County Road 9660-83 9593 County Road 9660-84 9593 County Road 9660-89 9593 County Road 9660-100 Laundry room 9593 County Road 9660-105 9593 County Road 9660-104 IMG_7987 Front patio 9593 County Road 9660-88 9593 County Road 9660-92 9593 County Road 9660-93 9593 County Road 9660-96 9593 County Road 9660-97 9593 County Road 9660-87 9593 County Road 9660-101 9593 County Road 9660-80 9593 County Road 9660-99 Photos from 2023 Photos from 2023 Photos from 2023 Photos from 2023 9424 County Road 9660-2 9424 County Road 9660-3 9424 County Road 9660-4 9424 County Road 9660-5 9424 County Road 9660-6 9424 County Road 9660-7 9424 County Road 9660-8 9424 County Road 9660-9 9424 County Road 9660-10 9424 County Road 9660-11 9424 County Road 9660-13 9424 County Road 9660-14 9424 County Road 9660-15 DJI_0099 9424 County Road 9660-16 9424 County Road 9660-17 DJI_20260708190649_0245_D DJI_20260708191743_0265_D DJI_20260708192238_0269_D DJI_20260708200232_0307_D DJI_20260708190555_0243_D DJI_20260708190817_0248_D DJI_20260708192542_0274_D DJI_20260708190719_0246_D DJI_20260708191821_0266_D DJI_20260708195021_0288_D DJI_20260708191638_0261_D DJI_20260708191836_0267_D DJI_20260708195808_0301_D

Property Description
Sweat-Equity Livestock Operation: 358 Contiguous Acres in the Ozarks with Dual Homes and Dual Barns Ready for Reclamation! Whether you're looking to expand your cattle operation, create a premier hunting retreat, or invest in a large tract of Southern Missouri land, this property offers incredible potential. Tucked away at the end of a ½-mile private drive, you'll find 358 contiguous acres of rolling pasture and timber with 8 ponds (including a spring-fed pond), excellent hunting, and panoramic views. The property includes two homes, two private wells, multiple barns, equipment storage, and fenced pasture ready for livestock. Across the private drive from the small home is the site of a former mobile home with a 220 power, shared well water access, and a separate lagoon nearby already in place--offering exciting potential for a future cabin or guest house or home (subject to buyer's due diligence.) The homes and corrals could benefit from updating, giving the next owner the opportunity to add value and make the property their own. Conveniently located just 30 minutes from West Plains, 25 minutes from Thayer, and 5 miles from Grand Gulf State Park. Whether you're dreaming of a working farm, family compound, recreational getaway, or long-term investment, this property offers endless possibilities. Selling As-Is and priced below appraisal. No owner financing. Cash or preapproved lending offers only.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Reserved Items: Yes
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Begin Date: 2026-07-02
Transaction Type: Sale
List Price: $1,385,000
List Price/SqFt: 402.15
Parent/Child: None
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 6
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Total: 4
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 3444
SqFt Finsh'd & Unfnsh'd: 3400 - 3599
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 3444
Total SqFt: 3444
SqFt Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Year Built: 1978
Dwelling Age: 30+ to 50 Years
Basement: No
# of Ponds: 8
# of Springs: 1
# of Barns: 2
# of Outbuildings: 5
Aprx Wooded Acres: 21-30%
Aprx Cleared Acres: 61-70%
Aprx Pasture Acres: 61-70%
Lot Size Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 358
Elementary School: Koshkonong
Middle School: Koshkonong
High School: Koshkonong
Listing Info
Owner Agent: Yes
Related to Owner: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 9593
Street Name/Route: County Road 9660
County: Howell
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65692
Subdivision: N/A
Parcel ID: 24703600000000100000
Real Estate Tax: 1246
Tax Year: 2025
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Kosh: Take Hwy F for about 4 miles; Turn left on Hwy PP; After 5 miles, turn left on Co Rd 9660. Road dead ends at the main house. From Thayer: Take MO-142 W 12 miles to State Hwy PP; Go 2 miles down Hwy PP to Co Rd 9660 on the right. From West Plains: S Hwy 63 out of West Plains a few miles past Dairy Queen; Turn right on Hwy PP for 15 miles; Turn left on County Road 9660.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
View: Panoramic
Interior Features: Attic Fan; W/D Hookup; Laminate Counters
Appliances: Dishwasher; Refrigerator; Electric Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Blower Fan; Rock; Wood Burning
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Laminate
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central; Window Unit
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Central Wood Furnace-Inside; Fireplace
Heating Source: Propane; Wood
Electric: Co-Op
Architecture: 1 Story; Ranch
Foundation: Crawl Space
Construction Materials: Hard Board Siding
Roofing Material: Metal
Exterior Features: 2nd Home; Porch
Parking Features: Parking Pad; RV Carport
Outbuildings: Barn; Barn - Hay; Corrals; Other Small Bldg; Outbuilding; Shed; Silo(s) Upright
Surface Water: Pond(s); Spring Fed Pond; Spring(s); Wet Weather Creek
Wooded Land is: Cedar; Oak; Walnut
Topography: Gently Rolling; Open; Rolling; Scrub; Wooded
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Cross Fenced; Perimeter; Woven Wire
Road Frontage: County
Road Surface: Gravel
Documents Available: Aerial Photo; Seller Disclosure
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Lot Features: Secluded
Other Structures: RV/Boat Storage; Storage
Patio and Porch Features: Porch; Screened
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water: Well - Private
Window Features: Single Pane Windows
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Bedroom 111.2012.20
Bedroom 211.008.70
Bedroom 312.2012.20
Bedroom 411.3012.00
Kitchen/Dining Combo12.2021.00
Living Room21.2012.20
Bonus Room22.3023.30
Office15.3015.60Office/Bonus Room with Fireplace

IDX
Listing Office: Keller Williams Local

Last Updated: September - 11 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Broker Attribution: klrw369@kw.com

Comments are closed.