9135 State Highway Z, Fordland, MO 65652 (MLS# 60331210)


$919,000
9135 State Highway Z
Fordland, MO 65652
MLS# 60331210
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  3688 sqft


BwXC9
  1 / 129  
BwXC9 Screenshot 2026-08-11 at 5.30.46PM Iyh5g Photo mteMU aeXei HJT4E BXoXT mdWXn z0AkI Kzili rZ1DI GFLM4 xK1Va CG3NX A5Zip m7STN 13HB1 USLHo 8rdlg UMGx3 YBsq7 9vp9B F6MQP VljvN IQsDc G8KJN lDSte ZwPir Z7t3M 9EGAV vRLvW nUQea IUhGd FN5eC GkmbH 7Nzm3 mvk4S z59vO vx3Hm fQ31W QAHQP r3LM4 Q6rAn sWxwk l9uzF tZLn6 p3TCo 9QjDp kWaSO jytRN YjYzg ynC78 r2i8d USnSt ECMYX pBzqB xjhEl jUrLU UDA1Y YU4Vg jWItc 0aVQx 3QbrJ giJf9 l3MDA GARA9 NmRWf WXMHe ugget hdyUt 2EwoQ jJL7Z yidDY NyAXQ H5y5e N2Js0 ihH37 tBCfx tlLWp 67UoX LyoK1 5cqhT eAdTN ItlKv utStv pMCjM pAy2X jIrqx hNOrY uMbr2 CFqwx r6zh8 eQ6I9 PqqnD IQ24j waHns iglrw 5HquP nydN3 5uKii l3hGh ML9jh bpEnH IKyKT YhI37 Wiaps pzgKd 7wVrR MZRDL 7q1PM OWPje 0uRxe jrP9d IeM2y Lya7q ugGuw EeSHG 7aobi QHF0Z Z4rdO vFbBG My7md wUHEj vwIGj X99tl gAHD9 I8yWg BjfH2

Property Description
Welcome to 77.76+/- acres in Webster County featuring a beautiful country home, productive pasture, mature timber, and incredible income potential. Conveniently located just 15 minutes from Springfield in the close knit community of Fordland, this one of a kind property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and endless possibilities. The 3,688 square foot home, originally built in 1910, was thoughtfully updated in 2006 while preserving its timeless character and showcasing exceptional craftsmanship and custom woodwork throughout. A new roof was installed in 2024, and an additional cooling system was added in 2025, providing added comfort and peace of mind. The property is approximately 50 percent pasture and 50 percent timber, making it ideal for livestock, hunting, recreation, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Improvements include a large livestock barn, a 24x48 workshop with electricity and a bathroom, a 16x60 five stall equipment shed, two 30x72 greenhouses with water, multiple fruit trees, cattle tight fencing, a pond, and a natural spring flowing along the south end of the property. For those looking for additional income opportunities, this property is home to the former The Big Family Farm, a well known seasonal destination that hosted a popular fall festival for many years. The grounds are already set up with a giant slide, zip line, tire climbing area, pumpkin patch, corn maze areas, and a 30x60 open sided pole barn, making it ready for the next owner to continue the tradition or create their own vision. Whether you're looking for a working farm, a family estate, a hunting property, or an established event venue, this exceptional property is truly one of a kind.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Reserved Items: No
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Begin Date: 2026-08-11
Transaction Type: Sale
List Price: $919,000
List Price/SqFt: 249.19
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 4
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 2
Baths - Total: 2
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2940
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 748
SqFt Finsh'd & Unfnsh'd: 3600 - 3799
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 3688
Total SqFt: 3688
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 1910
Dwelling Age: Over 50 Years
Basement: Yes
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 4
# Detached Garage Spaces: 1
# Detached Carport Spaces: 4
Aprx Wooded Acres: 41-50%
Aprx Cleared Acres: 1-10%
Aprx Pasture Acres: 51-60%
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 77.76
Elementary School: Fordland
Middle School: Fordland
High School: Fordland
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
View: No
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 9135
Street Name/Route: State Highway Z
County: Webster
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65652
Subdivision: Webster-Not in List
Parcel ID: 19-3.0-05-000-000-001.01019-2.0-04-000-000-004.000
Real Estate Tax: 1182.63
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: E 1/2 Ne, Ex W 165' E 1/2 Lt 2
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Rogersville, travel east on US Highway 60 to State Highway Z. Turn right (south) onto State Highway Z. Cross the railroad tracks and the property will be immediately on the right.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
Present Use: Beef/Cattle; Orchard
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Finished; Storage Space
Interior Features: High Speed Internet; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters; Laminate Counters
Appliances: Dishwasher; Microwave; Refrigerator; Electric Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Two or More; Wood Burning
Flooring: Engineered Hardwood; Hardwood; Tile; Vinyl
Cooling: Attic Fan; Heat Pump
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Fireplace; Forced Air; Heat Pump; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Propane; Wood
Architecture: 1.5 Story; Country; Farm House
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Roofing Material: Composition
Exterior Features: Garden; Storm Shelter
Parking Features: Storage; Workshop in Garage
Outbuildings: Barn; Chicken House; Pole Barn; Shed; Workshop
Equipment: None
Surface Water: Spring Fed Pond; Spring(s)
Topography: Gently Rolling
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Partial
Road Frontage: State
Road Surface: Blacktop
Documents Available: Disclosure - Lead Base Paint; Seller Disclosure
Possession: At Closing
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Other Structures: Greenhouse
Patio and Porch Features: Deck
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water: Well - Private
Window Features: Mixed
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Great Room33.0031.00
Kitchen/Dining Combo13.0013.00
Primary Bedroom17.0012.00
Utility Room13.0016.00
Bonus Room13.0016.00
Bedroom 219.0013.00
Bedroom 317.008.00
Bedroom 413.0011.00
Wine CellarStorm Shelter

IDX
Listing Office: Midwest Land Group

Last Updated: September - 16 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.