9135 State Highway Z, Fordland, MO 65652 (MLS# 60331208)


$919,000
9135 State Highway Z
Fordland, MO 65652
MLS# 60331208
4 beds  |  2 baths  |  3688 sqft


BwXC9
  1 / 129  
BwXC9 Screenshot 2026-08-11 at 5.30.46PM Iyh5g Photo mteMU aeXei HJT4E BXoXT mdWXn z0AkI Kzili rZ1DI GFLM4 xK1Va CG3NX A5Zip m7STN 13HB1 USLHo 8rdlg UMGx3 YBsq7 9vp9B F6MQP VljvN IQsDc G8KJN lDSte ZwPir Z7t3M 9EGAV vRLvW nUQea IUhGd FN5eC GkmbH 7Nzm3 mvk4S z59vO vx3Hm fQ31W QAHQP r3LM4 Q6rAn sWxwk l9uzF tZLn6 p3TCo 9QjDp kWaSO jytRN YjYzg ynC78 r2i8d USnSt ECMYX pBzqB xjhEl jUrLU UDA1Y YU4Vg jWItc 0aVQx 3QbrJ giJf9 l3MDA GARA9 NmRWf WXMHe ugget hdyUt 2EwoQ jJL7Z yidDY NyAXQ H5y5e N2Js0 ihH37 tBCfx tlLWp 67UoX LyoK1 5cqhT eAdTN ItlKv utStv pMCjM pAy2X jIrqx hNOrY uMbr2 CFqwx r6zh8 eQ6I9 PqqnD IQ24j waHns iglrw 5HquP nydN3 5uKii l3hGh ML9jh bpEnH IKyKT YhI37 Wiaps pzgKd 7wVrR MZRDL 7q1PM OWPje 0uRxe jrP9d IeM2y Lya7q ugGuw EeSHG 7aobi QHF0Z Z4rdO vFbBG My7md wUHEj vwIGj X99tl gAHD9 I8yWg BjfH2

Property Description
Welcome to 77.76+/- acres in Webster County featuring a beautiful country home, productive pasture, mature timber, and incredible income potential. Conveniently located just 15 minutes from Springfield in the close knit community of Fordland, this one of a kind property offers the perfect blend of peaceful country living and endless possibilities. The 3,688 square foot home, originally built in 1910, was thoughtfully updated in 2006 while preserving its timeless character and showcasing exceptional craftsmanship and custom woodwork throughout. A new roof was installed in 2024, and an additional cooling system was added in 2025, providing added comfort and peace of mind. The property is approximately 50 percent pasture and 50 percent timber, making it ideal for livestock, hunting, recreation, or simply enjoying the outdoors. Improvements include a large livestock barn, a 24x48 workshop with electricity and a bathroom, a 16x60 five stall equipment shed, two 30x72 greenhouses with water, multiple fruit trees, cattle tight fencing, a pond, and a natural spring flowing along the south end of the property. For those looking for additional income opportunities, this property is home to the former The Big Family Farm, a well known seasonal destination that hosted a popular fall festival for many years. The grounds are already set up with a giant slide, zip line, tire climbing area, pumpkin patch, corn maze areas, and a 30x60 open sided pole barn, making it ready for the next owner to continue the tradition or create their own vision. Whether you're looking for a working farm, a family estate, a hunting property, or an established event venue, this exceptional property is truly one of a kind.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-08-11
List Price: $919,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 249.19
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: Fordland
Middle School: Fordland
High School: Fordland
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 4
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 2
Baths - Total: 2
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2940
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 748
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 3688
Total SqFt: 3688
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 1910
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 4
# Detached Garage Spaces: 1
# Detached Carport Spaces: 4
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 77.76
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
View: No
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Leased
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Lot Features
Lake/River/Creek/Spring: Terell Branch
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 9135
Street Name/Route: State Highway Z
County: Webster
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65652
Parcel ID: 19-3.0-05-000-000-001.01019-2.0-04-000-000-004.000
Subdivision: Webster-Not in List
Real Estate Tax: 1182.63
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: E 1/2 Ne, Ex W 165' E 1/2 Lt 2
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Rogersville, travel east on US Highway 60 to State Highway Z. Turn right (south) onto State Highway Z. Cross the railroad tracks and the property will be immediately on the right.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Finished; Storage Space
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Dining Room
Attic: Partially Finished
Other Rooms: Bedroom (Basement); Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Bonus Room; Foyer; Great Room; Greenhouse; Mud Room; Office; Pantry; Storm Shelter; Study
Appliances: Dishwasher; Free Standing Stove: Propane; Microwave; Refrigerator; Electric Water Heater
Equipment: None
Fireplace Features: Family Room; Free Standing; Two or More; Wood Burning
Interior Features: High Speed Internet; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters; Laminate Counters
Flooring: Engineered Hardwood; Hardwood; Tile; Vinyl
Cooling: Attic Fan; Ceiling Fans; Heat Pump
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Fireplace; Forced Air; Heat Pump; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Propane; Wood
Architecture: 1.5 Story; Country; Craftsman; Farm House
Patio and Porch Features: Deck; Front Porch
Exterior Features: Garden; Storm Shelter
Parking Features: Storage; Workshop in Garage
Shop Building Features: Concrete Floor; Electric; Plumbed
Other Structures: Greenhouse; Outbuilding; RV/Boat Storage; Storage Shed
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Partial
Window Features: Mixed
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Foundation: Crawl Space; Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Acreage; Horses Allowed; Mature Timber; Pasture; Paved Frontage; Pond; Wooded/Cleared Combo
Water: Freeze Proof Hydrant; Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Frontage: State Highway
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Aerial Map; Disclosure - Lead Base Paint; Seller Disclosure
Warranty Type: None
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Great Room33.0031.00
Kitchen/Dining Combo13.0013.00
Master Bedroom17.0012.00
Utility Room13.0016.00
Bonus Room13.0016.00
Bedroom 219.0013.00
Bedroom 317.008.00
Bedroom 413.0011.00
Wine CellarStorm Shelter

IDX
Listing Office: Midwest Land Group

Last Updated: September - 16 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.