8000 West State Hwy 86, Shell Knob, MO 65747 (MLS# 60306712)


$1,695,000
8000 West State Hwy 86
Shell Knob, MO 65747
MLS# 60306712
Status: Closed
2 beds  |  2 baths  |  1732 sqft


8000Hwy86-1
  1 / 49  
8000Hwy86-1 8000Hwy86-2 8000Hwy86-3 8000Hwy86-4 8000Hwy86-5 8000Hwy86-6 8000Hwy86-7 8000Hwy86-8 8000Hwy86-9 8000Hwy86-10 8000Hwy86-11 8000Hwy86-12 8000Hwy86-13 8000Hwy86-14 8000Hwy86-15 8000Hwy86-16 8000Hwy86-17 8000Hwy86-18 8000Hwy86-19 8000Hwy86-20 8000Hwy86-21 8000Hwy86-22 8000Hwy86-23 8000Hwy86-24 8000Hwy86-25 8000Hwy86-26 8000Hwy86-27 8000Hwy86-28 8000Hwy86-29 8000Hwy86-30 8000Hwy86-31 8000Hwy86-32 8000Hwy86-33 8000Hwy86-34 8000Hwy86-40 8000Hwy86-41 8000Hwy86-42 8000Hwy86-43 8000Hwy86-44 8000Hwy86-45 8000Hwy86-46 8000Hwy86-47 8000Hwy86-48 8000Hwy86-49 8000Hwy86-50 8000Hwy86-51 8000Hwy86-52 8000Hwy86-53 8000 West State Hwy 86, Shell Knob Cover

Property Description
Welcome to Your Dream Farm in the Heart of the Ozarks! Discover 192 breathtaking acres in Shell Knob, Missouri—where natural beauty, seclusion, and functionality come together in perfect harmony. Whether you're growing a cattle operation, building a retreat, or seeking a wise land investment, this property is ready for you. The charming single-level ranch home features 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, an open family room, and a cozy living area complete with a large wet bar and raised tin ceilings. The kitchen comes equipped with upgraded appliances, and the ADA-compliant walk-in shower adds comfort and accessibility. An oversized 35x35 garage with radiant heat ensures year-round convenience. Enjoy panoramic mountain views from the expansive covered deck, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Nearby, a 40x60 barn with working pens and well-maintained cattle corrals make livestock management a breeze. The land is fully fenced and cross-fenced, offering a mix of open pasture and mature woods—ideal for grazing, hunting, or trail riding. Multiple ponds, wet weather creek, and an underground water system provide reliable water sources for both animals and wildlife. With gently rolling hills, fertile soil, and incredible views, this property also offers excellent spots for future homesites or weekend cabins. Just minutes from Table Rock Lake and easily accessible from a state highway, this rare gem offers the best of rural living with endless outdoor recreation. Don't miss the chance to own a premier piece of Ozarks farmland in a serene, private setting.

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Reserved Items: No
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Begin Date: 2025-10-08
Transaction Type: Sale
List Price: $1,695,000
List Price/SqFt: 978.64
Sub Lease: No
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 2
Split Bedroom: No
Baths - Full: 2
Baths - Total: 2
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 1732.5
SqFt Finsh'd & Unfnsh'd: 1600 - 1799
Total SqFt: 1732
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 2023
Dwelling Age: 1 Day to 5 Years
Basement: No
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 2
# Attached Garage Spaces: 2
# Attached Carport Spaces: 2
# Detached Carport Spaces: 2
# of Ponds: 3
# of Barns: 1
Aprx Wooded Acres: 11-20%
Aprx Cleared Acres: 61-70%
Aprx Pasture Acres: 81-90%
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 192.95
Elementary School: Blue Eye
Middle School: Blue Eye
High School: Blue Eye
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2025-11-25
Sold Date: 2026-01-20
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 8000
Street Direction: West
Street Name/Route: State Hwy 86
County: Stone
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65747
Subdivision: N/A
Parcel ID: 16-4.0-20-000-000-016.000
Real Estate Tax: 3391.27
Tax Year: 2024
Section: 20
Township: 21
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Hollister, head south on 65 highway for 6.1 miles, turn right on MO-86, continue on 86 for about 10.3 miles, turn right onto State Highway 13 towards Lampe, go for 0.8 miles, continue on MO-13/MO-86, go for 367 feet, continue on State Highway 13 (MO-13.MO-86) go for 2 miles, turn left onto W State Highway 86 toward Carr Lane, go for 8.2 miles, end at 8000 W State Highway 86, SIY
Property Features
View: Panoramic
Present Use: Beef/Cattle; Crops; Farm; Hay/Pasture; Horses; Hunting; Ranch
Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; High Ceilings; Granite Counters
Appliances: Cooktop-Electric; Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Washer; Microwave; Oven; Refrigerator; Electric Water Heater
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Floor Radiant
Heating Source: Electric
Architecture: 1 Story; Farm House; Ranch
Parking Features: Additional Parking; Driveway
Outbuildings: Barn; Corrals
Topography: Gently Rolling
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water: Well
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Garage31.0031.00
Living Room17.0025.00
Kitchen11.0016.50
Primary Bedroom13.0015.00
Primary Bathroom17.008.50
Bedroom 114.0014.00
Full Bathroom7.009.50
Porch13.5025.00

IDX
Listing Office: Foggy River Realty LLC

Last Updated: April - 07 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.