740 Russel Ridge Road, Nixa, MO 65714 (MLS# 60326561)


$2,250,000
740 Russel Ridge Road
Nixa, MO 65714
MLS# 60326561
6 beds  |  6 baths  |  6900 sqft


Property Line Approx
  1 / 90  
Property Line Approx 740 Russell Ridge-2 740 Russell Ridge 740 Russell Ridge-7 740 Russell Ridge-8 740 Russell Ridge-10 740 Russell Ridge-12 740 Russell Ridge-13 740 Russell Ridge-14 740 Russell Ridge-15 740 Russell Ridge-16 740 Russell Ridge-17 740 Russell Ridge-18 740 Russell Ridge-19 740 Russell Ridge-20 740 Russell Ridge-21 740 Russell Ridge-22 740 Russell Ridge-23 740 Russell Ridge-24 740 Russell Ridge-25 740 Russell Ridge-26 740 Russell Ridge-27 740 Russell Ridge-28 740 Russell Ridge-67 740 Russell Ridge-68 740 Russell Ridge-69 740 Russell Ridge-70 740 Russell Ridge-71 740 Russell Ridge-72 740 Russell Ridge-34 740 Russell Ridge-36 740 Russell Ridge-37 740 Russell Ridge-38 740 Russell Ridge-39 740 Russell Ridge-40 740 Russell Ridge-41 740 Russell Ridge-43 740 Russell Ridge-44 740 Russell Ridge-47 740 Russell Ridge-46 740 Russell Ridge-48 740 Russell Ridge-30 740 Russell Ridge-32 740 Russell Ridge-31 740 Russell Ridge-50 740 Russell Ridge-51 740 Russell Ridge-52 740 Russell Ridge-54 740 Russell Ridge-55 740 Russell Ridge-57 740 Russell Ridge-58 740 Russell Ridge-63 740 Russell Ridge-64 740 Russell Ridge-66 740 Russell Ridge-65 740 Russell Ridge-56 740 Russell Ridge-60 740 Russell Ridge-45 740 Russell Ridge-53 740 Russell Ridge-49 740 Russell Ridge-62 740 Russell Ridge-4 740 Russell Ridge-3 24-DSC04583-HDR 82-DJI_20260610160444_0199_D 18-DJI_20260610133745_0173_D 6-DSC04485 7-DSC04495 8-DSC04498 16-DSC04539 13-DSC04522 14-DSC04527 15-DSC04533 11-DSC04516 10-DSC04513 17-DSC04542 9-DSC04510 80-DJI_20260610143924_0194_D 81-DJI_20260610144014_0195_D 79-DJI_20260610143900_0193_D 78-DJI_20260610143812_0190_D 93-DJI_20260610162101_0219_D 94-DJI_20260610163043_0229_D 35-DJI_20260610140130_0179_D 34-DJI_20260610140105_0178_D 2-DSC04460 1-DSC04456 5-DSC04481 84-DJI_20260610160618_0201_D 92-DJI_20260610161147_0216_D

Property Description
Discover your own private retreat on 70± stunning acres featuring James River frontage, two year-round springs, and a flowing creek. Behind a gated entrance, this exceptional estate offers privacy, natural beauty, and breathtaking scenery. The custom-built home is perfectly positioned atop a bluff overlooking the James River, capturing both river and golf course views. Its open and airy floor plan showcases quality craftsmanship and is designed to maximize the surrounding landscape from nearly every room. Thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and entertaining, the home features en-suite bathrooms for every bedroom, a dedicated office, and a spacious media room, along with an impressive collection of amenities and upgrades too numerous to list. Equestrian and outdoor enthusiasts will appreciate the two barns, including a three-stall horse barn, surrounded by iron fencing. With nearly three-quarters of a mile of James River frontage, abundant wildlife, and a peaceful setting surrounded by nature, this remarkable retreat offers a rare combination of luxury, comfort, seclusion, and scenic beauty. Opportunities to own a property of this caliber, with so many exceptional features both inside and out, are truly rare.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-06-17
List Price: $2,250,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 326.09
Historical District: No
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: NX Mathews/Inman
Middle School: Nixa
High School: Nixa
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 6
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 5
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 6
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 3450
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 3450
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 6900
Total SqFt: 6900
Aprx Year Built: 1996
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Tax Records
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 69.22
Lot Dimensions: irregular
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: View
Lake/River/Creek: James River
Propane Tank: Yes
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Lot Features
Lake/River/Creek/Spring: James River, springs
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 740
Street Name/Route: Russel Ridge
Suffix: Road
County: Stone
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65714
Parcel ID: 01-3.0-05-000-000-005.000
Subdivision: N/A
Real Estate Tax: 4474.27
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: A PT OF THE SESE, AND THE W 1/2 SE, AND THE SESW IN 5/26/22 1/2 LYING SOUTH AND EAST OF THE C/L OF THE JAMES RIVER: DESC AS FOLLOWS; BEG SE COR SESE; TH NW ALONG S LINE 2665.85 FT MARKING THE SW COR SW SE; NW 346.49 FT TO INTERSECTION WITH SAID C/L OF THE JAMES RIVER; TH NE ALONG C/L OF JAMES RIVER; NE 101.18 FT; NE 375.01 FT; NE 276.66 FT; NE 335.38 FT; NE 199.78 FT; NE 283.41 FT; NE 269.98 FT; NE 414.53 FT; NE 126.22 FT TO AN INTERSECTION WITH THE E LINE OF W 1/2 SE. TH SW ALONG E LINE 431.22F
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Hwy 160 in Nixa, take Hwy 14 west and continue approximately 1 mile past Nixa High School. Turn left onto Nicholas Road and travel south for approximately 5 miles. Turn right onto River Ridge Road, then left onto Big Meadows Lane. Continue to Russell Ridge Road and follow to 740 Russell Ridge Road. Property is gated.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
View: Golf Course; Panoramic; River
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished; Concrete
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Kitchen/Dining Combo
Other Rooms: Bedroom (Basement); Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Family Room (Basement); Family Room (Main Floor); Formal Living Room; Great Room; Living Areas (3+); Mud Room; Office; Sun Room - Heated
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Refrigerator; Wall Oven - Electric; Water Softener Owned
Fireplace Features: Gas; Insert; Two or More; Wood Burning
Interior Features: Central Vacuum; Fire Alarm; High Speed Internet; Intercom; Sound System; Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; Wired for Sound; Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Tile; Vinyl
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central; Zoned
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Forced Air; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Propane; Wood
Architecture: Contemporary
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Deck; Front Porch; Patio
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters; Storm Door(s)
Parking Features: Parking Pad
Shop Building Features: 220 Electric
Other Structures: Outbuilding
Fencing: Metal
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows; Shutters
Construction Materials: Stone; Synthetic Stucco
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Acreage; Cave(s); Pasture; Rolling; Secluded; Wooded/Cleared Combo
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Aerial Photo; Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room18.0014.00
Dining Room13.0011.00Formal
Family Room20.0019.00
Kitchen14.0012.00
Dining Area8.005.00
Bedroom 125.0014.00
Bedroom 217.0010.00
Bedroom 314.0010.00
Bedroom 417.0016.00
Bedroom 516.0014.00
Bedroom 6Aprx Room Sizes: Media Room 21 x 14

IDX
Listing Office: Murney Associates - Primrose

Last Updated: September - 14 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.