5418 South Castlebay Drive, Springfield, MO 65809 (MLS# 60325739)


$1,349,000
5418 South Castlebay Drive
Springfield, MO 65809
MLS# 60325739
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  5 baths  |  7567 sqft


5418 E Castlebay-1
  1 / 92  
5418 E Castlebay-1 5418 E Castlebay-5 5418 E Castlebay-3 5418 E Castlebay-4 5418 E Castlebay-6 5418 E Castlebay-7 5418 E Castlebay-8 5418 E Castlebay-9 5418 E Castlebay-10 5418 E Castlebay-11 5418 E Castlebay-12 5418 E Castlebay-13 5418 E Castlebay-14 5418 E Castlebay-15 5418 E Castlebay-16 5418 E Castlebay-17 5418 E Castlebay-18 5418 E Castlebay-19 5418 E Castlebay-21 5418 E Castlebay-23 5418 E Castlebay-24 5418 E Castlebay-25 5418 E Castlebay-26 5418 E Castlebay-27 5418 E Castlebay-28 5418 E Castlebay-29 5418 E Castlebay-30 5418 E Castlebay-97 5418 E Castlebay-95 5418 E Castlebay-31 5418 E Castlebay-32 5418 E Castlebay-33 5418 E Castlebay-34 5418 E Castlebay-35 5418 E Castlebay-36 5418 E Castlebay-37 5418 E Castlebay-38 5418 E Castlebay-39 5418 E Castlebay-40 5418 E Castlebay-41 5418 E Castlebay-42 5418 E Castlebay-43 5418 E Castlebay-44 5418 E Castlebay-45 5418 E Castlebay-46 5418 E Castlebay-47 5418 E Castlebay-48 5418 E Castlebay-49 5418 E Castlebay-50 5418 E Castlebay-51 5418 E Castlebay-52 5418 E Castlebay-53 5418 E Castlebay-54 5418 E Castlebay-55 5418 E Castlebay-56 5418 E Castlebay-57 5418 E Castlebay-58 5418 E Castlebay-59 5418 E Castlebay-60 5418 E Castlebay-61 5418 E Castlebay-62 5418 E Castlebay-63 5418 E Castlebay-64 5418 E Castlebay-65 5418 E Castlebay-66 5418 E Castlebay-67 5418 E Castlebay-68 5418 E Castlebay-69 5418 E Castlebay-71 5418 E Castlebay-72 5418 E Castlebay-73 5418 E Castlebay-75 5418 E Castlebay-76 5418 E Castlebay-77 5418 E Castlebay-78 5418 E Castlebay-79 5418 E Castlebay-80 5418 E Castlebay-81 5418 E Castlebay-82 5418 E Castlebay-83 5418 E Castlebay-84 5418 E Castlebay-85 5418 E Castlebay-86 5418 E Castlebay-87 5418 E Castlebay-88 5418 E Castlebay-89 5418 E Castlebay-90 5418 E Castlebay-91 5418 E Castlebay-92 5418 E Castlebay-93 5418 E Castlebay-94 5418 E Castlebay-96

Property Description
Welcome to this exceptional one owner custom home in the gated Highland Springs Golf Community. This beautiful story and half home offers stunning golf course views, a large backyard, circle drive, 3 car side-entry garage, brick exterior with cut stone accents and a DaVinci newer roof! The impressive 2 story marble foyer features a circular staircase and is open to a gracious formal dining room with a built-in cabinet plus a study complete with a large closet and built-in cabinety. The lovely living room boasts, a raised coffered ceiling and bowed window stack with a see-thru gas fireplace shared with the family room. The family room is spacious and enhanced with exceptional woodwork found though out the home. This spacious area is open to a large kitchen with beautiful cabinetry, a center island, snack bar, large walk-in pantry, desk area plus plus a large breakfast area with wood flooring. A screened-in deck and an open deck provide wonderful spaces for entertaining or relaxing while enjoying views of the golf course and lovely backyard. The main floor primary suite offers a luxurious bathroom with whirlpool tub, walk-in shower, make-up vanity & sink plus a large walk-in closet. Upstairs are 3 spacious bedrooms, sure to be enjoyed, and 2 full baths plus walk-in closets. Two staircases access the upstairs. The walk-out lower level provides exceptional living space with a large family room, wet bar and fireplace. The 5th bedroom, another full bath, game area and very large storage area complete the walk out basement with a covered patio. Exceptional quality, golf course view, floorplan and landscaping make this a truly special home to be enjoyed for a lifetime. Highland Springs gated community offers 24 hour security. Social memberships include a restaurant, pool, tennis and pickleball courts. Golf membership provides access to the Robert Trent Jones designed 24 hole golf course. Golf course lots like this are no longer available and are a premium.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-06-07
List Price: $1,349,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 178.27
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: Rogersville
Middle School: Rogersville
High School: Rogersville
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 5
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 4576
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1822
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 1169
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 6398
Total SqFt: 7567
SqFt Provided By: Measured
Aprx Year Built: 1994
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Assessor
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 0.53
Lot Dimensions: 122x222x90x220
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: No
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2026-09-02
Sold Date: 2026-09-30
Price Disclosed: Yes
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: HOA
HOA Dues: 164.00
HOA Dues Period: Monthly
Closing Info
Lender Name: ARLO
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 5418
Street Direction: South
Street Name/Route: Castlebay
Suffix: Drive
County: Greene
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65809
Parcel ID: 1922201051
Subdivision: Highland Springs
Cross Street: Kingswood
Real Estate Tax: 11978.41
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: CASTLEBAY ADD OF HIGHLAND SPRINGS LOT 15
Remarks Misc
Directions: East on Hwy 60 to Highland Springs Blvd. right thru gate to Kingswood, right to Castlebay Dr left to home on left
Property Features
View: Golf Course
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Partially Finished; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen Bar; Kitchen/Dining Combo
Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
Other Rooms: Bedroom (Basement); Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Bonus Room; Den; Exercise; Family Room (Basement); Family Room (Main Floor); Formal Living Room; Foyer; Great Room; Hearth Room; John Deere; Living Areas (2); Living Areas (3+); Office; Pantry; Rec. Room; Storm Shelter; Study
Appliances: Cooktop-Electric; Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Refrigerator; Wall Oven - Double Electric; Gas Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Basement; Family Room; Gas; Glass Doors; Living Room; See Through; Wood Burning
Interior Features: Central Vacuum; Crown Molding; High Speed Internet; Intercom; Internet - Fiber Optic; Jetted Tub; Security System; Smoke Detector(s); W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; Cable TV; Beamed Ceilings; Cathedral Ceiling(s); High Ceilings; Tray Ceiling(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); Laminate Counters; Other Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Marble; Tile
Cooling: Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Fireplace; Forced Air; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Natural Gas
Architecture: 1.5 Story; Traditional
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Deck; Patio; Screened
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Garage Faces Side; Parking Pad; Parking Spaces
Window Features: Double Pane Windows; Shutters; Window Coverings
Construction Materials: Brick-All; Stone
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Fiberglass Shingles; Other
Lot Features: Curbs; Landscaping; Level; On Golf Course; Sprinklers In Front; Sprinklers In Rear; Trees
Water: City Water
Sewer: Public Sewer
Road Surface: Street - Concrete; Drive - Concrete
Association Includes: Common Area Maintenance; Gated Community; Security Service; Trash Service
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure; Legal Description
Warranty Type: Furnished By Seller
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Dining Room18.8016.10
Office13.3013.00
Living Room16.3014.00
Family Room25.9018.20
Kitchen/Dining Combo25.4018.50
Laundry11.608.11
Master Bedroom16.1116.40
Bedroom 216.9015.90
Bedroom 314.9012.90
Bedroom 419.5013.80
Game Room36.6021.60Rec Room w/FP
Hobby Room23.0019.60
Bedroom 516.1116.40
John Deere Room65.6048.40unfinished bsmt area

IDX
Listing Office: AMAX Real Estate

Last Updated: September - 30 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.