5273 South Applecross Way, Springfield, MO 65809 (MLS# 60239801)


$1,800,000
5273 South Applecross Way
Springfield, MO 65809
MLS# 60239801
Status: Closed
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  4601 sqft


Applecross (1)
  1 / 81  
Applecross (1) Applecross (2) Applecross (11) Applecross (19) Applecross (8) Applecross (20) Applecross (22) Applecross (23) Applecross (21) Applecross (24) Applecross (26) Applecross (30) Applecross (25) Applecross (31) Applecross (27) Applecross (28) Applecross (29) Applecross (53) Applecross (52) Applecross (54) Applecross (50) Applecross (51) Applecross (56) Applecross (77) Applecross (60) Applecross (47) Applecross (49) Applecross (59) Applecross (48) Applecross (76) Applecross (58) Applecross (55) Applecross (57) Applecross (35) Applecross (39) Applecross (36) Applecross (37) Applecross (38) Applecross (40) Applecross (42) Applecross (41) Applecross (43) Applecross (46) Applecross (33) Applecross (32) Applecross (34) Applecross (67) Applecross (69) Applecross (70) Applecross (71) Applecross (68) Applecross (62) Applecross (64) Applecross (63) Applecross (65) Applecross (66) Applecross (61) Applecross (72) Applecross (73) Applecross (74) Applecross (75) Applecross (14) Applecross (94) Applecross (95) Applecross (15) Applecross (13) Applecross (16) Applecross (12) Applecross (17) Applecross (18) Applecross (83) Applecross (86) Applecross (87) Applecross (89) Applecross (93) Applecross (96) Applecross (98) Applecross (99) Applecross (3) Applecross (10) Applecross (9)

Property Description
Do you ever just get a 'feeling' when you experience a home? This home has 'it'. It just feels 'right'. The designer of this executive space has not over polished or created any facade in this space. The perfect 4by4 Floorplan enhanced by natural upscale finishes and artisan crafted fixtures, cabinetry, flooring and trim makes luxury feel comfortable and un-staged. Placed in Highland Springs, Springfield's gated, exclusive PGA golf and country club community with 24/7 security. This custom stone/brick home underwent a complete exterior/interior transformation in 2022 and now features custom matte black hurricane grade steel doors & windows forged in San Antonio TX, hand crafted millwork and cabinetry from the area's finest craftsmen (Dan Fritz Design) along with Visual Comfort/Circa & Julie Neill New Orleans custom sculpted Lighting fixtures, 12-ft high ceilings and natural white oak hardwood soften the living areas while blue honed marble stone floors warm the master bath floor and Pennsylvania blue slate enhances the mudroom floor. The massive steel and glass entry doors open into the light-washed dining and living areas and beyond to the den with built-in library, paneled ceiling, and views of the beautiful private yard and James River valley to the northwest (claimed to be the best view of the city lights at night). The designer kitchen is open to the family entertaining area, and features hand finished white oak cabinetry with Thermador commercial grade appliances, solid slab DaVinci marble range wall, honed soapstone counters and island with white oak waterfall service bar, a butler's pantry/scullery kitchen with Thermador double wall ovens and under-counter microwave. The separate custom banquette dining area also serves as a beverage center with unique custom iron sliding service windows to allow for fun indoor and outdoor pass-thru to covered patio and built in wine fridge with un-lacquered brass cupboard covers.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2023-04-05
List Price: $1,800,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 391.21
Parent/Child: None
Historical District: No
Historical District Comments: no
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Reserve Item: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: SGF-Sequiota
Middle School: SGF-Pershing
High School: SGF-Glendale
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 4
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 4
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 4601
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 4601
Total SqFt: 4601
SqFt Provided By: Appraisal
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 2001
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Assessor
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 0.47
Lot Dimensions: 122 x 170
Basement: No
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: No
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2023-04-19
Sold Date: 2023-05-31
Price Disclosed: Yes
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: HOA
HOA Dues: $140.00
HOA Dues Period: Monthly
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 5273
Street Direction: South
Street Name/Route: Applecross
Suffix: Way
County: Greene
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65809
Parcel ID: 881922201013
Subdivision: Highland Springs
Cross Street: Kingswood
Real Estate Tax: 4437.36
Tax Year: 2021
Legal Description: Kingswood Add of Highland Springs Lot 36
Remarks Misc
Directions: E on Hwy 60. Right into Highland Springs. Right on Kingwood, Right on Applecross.
Property Features
View: Panoramic
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen Bar; Kitchen/Dining Combo; Living/Dining Combo
Other Rooms: Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Bonus Room; Den; Family Room (Main Floor); Formal Living Room; Foyer; Living Areas (2); Living Areas (3+); Mud Room; Pantry
Appliances: Commercial Grade; Cooktop-Gas; Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Refrigerator; Trash Compactor; Wall Oven - Double Electric; Gas Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Gas; Living Room
Interior Features: Crown Molding; High Speed Internet; Smoke Detector(s); Soaking Tub; W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Cable TV; High Ceilings; Marble Counters; Other Counters; Solid Surface Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Marble; Slate; Tile
Cooling: Central; Zoned
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Forced Air; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Natural Gas
Green Energy Efficient: 90+ Furnace Rating
Architecture: 1 Story; 1.5 Story; Traditional
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Patio
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Garage Faces Side
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Brick; Stone
Foundation: Crawl Space; Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Metal
Lot Features: Curbs; Landscaping; Sprinklers In Front; Sprinklers In Rear; Trees
Water: City Water
Sewer: Public Sewer
Road Frontage: Private Road
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Association Includes: Common Area Maintenance; Security Service; Trash Service
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure
Warranty Type: None
Supplements
The family entertaining space also has custom iron doors leading to the outdoor kitchen with tiered patio areas and firepit. The large primary suite boasts a coffered ceiling and custom iron & glass doors leading the resident to the back yard and patio area. The luxe master bath has heated marble floors, separate white oak vanities with marble counters, a soaker tub in front of dual sided walk-in shower with dramatic Portinari marble slab wall, and his/hers separate walk-in closets. Another large bedroom has a vaulted ceiling and its own private, ensuite bath and walk-in closet. Two additional bedrooms feature custom built-ins, private dressing areas with quartz-topped white oak vanities and walk-in closets, and shared shower. Other features include a huge finished recreational room upstairs from the kitchen and family room. The mud room has an additional refrigerator/freezer, recessed Elkay filtered water bottle filler and drop zone with built-in lockers and large coat closet, and a separate laundry room with quartz countertops. Premium new steel raised seam roof, 3 car garage with new F5 tornado shelter, electric car charging outlet, in-ground sprinkler system, stone outdoor kitchen, covered porch and patio/entertaining areas, new landscaping for the entire home with a stone water feature, and mature trees on the property. One of the few Highland Springs homes within the Springfield School District, on bus route. It's perfect for you.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Hearth Room11.0013.00Sitting Room in Kitchen
Dining Room13.0012.00
Family Room16.1014.50
Kitchen16.5015.00
Kitchen/Dining Combo13.5015.00
Bedroom 117.1016.80
Bedroom 216.0012.00
Bedroom 313.8012.20
Bedroom 413.0013.80
Bonus Room21.0021.00

IDX
Listing Office: RE/MAX House of Brokers

Last Updated: September - 12 - 2023

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.