5154 South Chelsea Avenue, Springfield, MO 65804 (MLS# 60279657)


$825,000
5154 South Chelsea Avenue
Springfield, MO 65804
MLS# 60279657
Status: Closed
5 beds  |  7 baths  |  7114 sqft


IMG_0528
  1 / 58  
IMG_0528 IMG_0672 IMG_0600 IMG_0597 IMG_0602 IMG_0603 IMG_0403 Kitchen IMG_0399 IMG_0398 IMG_0397 IMG_0401 IMG_0547 IMG_0519 IMG_0558 IMG_0431 IMG_0518 IMG_0446 IMG_0428 IMG_0406 IMG_0407 IMG_0426 IMG_0524 IMG_0411 IMG_0415 IMG_0417 IMG_0418 IMG_0425 IMG_0424 IMG_0423 IMG_0452 IMG_0436 IMG_0434 IMG_0439 IMG_0444 IMG_0445 IMG_0448 IMG_0450 Workout room. IMG_0461 Basement bath. Basement bedroom. IMG_0473 IMG_0464 IMG_0467 IMG_0590 IMG_0463 IMG_0589 IMG_0479 IMG_0483 IMG_0497 IMG_0514 IMG_0489 John Deere Room: 21 X 9.5 IMG_0601 IMG_0593 IMG_0592 IMG_0595

Property Description
OPEN SUNDAY, OCTOBER 13, 2024: 1:00-3:00 P.M: Over 7,100 sq. ft. in this one of a kind home in Ravenwood South. Home was extensively remodeled. 1.5 story home with walkout basement. Main level has fantastic kitchen with massive island with granite countertops, double oven, gas cooktop and Frigidaire refrigerator/freezer. Great room has cathedral ceiling, skylights and wood burning fireplace. Formal dining room has 17 ft. ceiling. Master bath is spectacular. 2 separate vanities, jetted tub, sauna, extra large closet plus a cedar lined closet. Sitting area off master bath has fireplace with space you can enjoy your morning coffee. Spiral staircase leads to the basement office that has another fireplace and library plus a 1/2 bath. Basement also has large family room with a wood burning fireplace, wet bar, 5th bedroom with 4th full bath plus a media room that seats 8. Workout or play room could also be used for your pool table. Wine cellar off wet bar area. 2nd floor has 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths plus a computer / study area. John Deere Room (21 X 9.5) is located under covered patio. Relaxing back yard is located next to Lake Springfield Park.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2024-10-10
List Price: $825,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 115.96
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: SGF-Disney
Middle School: SGF-Cherokee
High School: SGF-Kickapoo
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Half: 3
Baths - Total: 7
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 4178
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 2436
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 500
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 6614
Total SqFt: 7114
SqFt Provided By: Appraisal
Entry: Walk Up
Aprx Year Built: 1986
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Assessor
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 0.39
Lot Dimensions: 89 X 188 X 121 X 43 X 210
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: No
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2024-10-14
Sold Date: 2024-10-28
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: HOA
HOA Dues: $150 voluntary
HOA Dues Period: Yearly
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 5154
Street Direction: South
Street Name/Route: Chelsea
Suffix: Avenue
County: Greene
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65804
Parcel ID: 1920201052
Subdivision: Ravenwood South
Real Estate Tax: 5136.69
Tax Year: 2023
Legal Description: RAVENWOOD SOUTH 2ND ADD LOT 21
Remarks Misc
Directions: Charleston S. of Republic Rd; E. on Nottingham; S. on Chelsea
Property Features
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Finished; Concrete; Exterior Entry; Interior Entry; Storage Space; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen/Dining Combo
Attic: Partially Floored; Pull Down Stairs
Other Rooms: Bedroom (Basement); Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Bonus Room; Family Room (Basement); Great Room; Living Areas (3+); Office; Rec. Room; Sauna; Study; Workshop
Appliances: Cooktop-Gas; Dishwasher; Disposal; Refrigerator; Wall Oven - Electric; Gas Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Family Room; Gas; Glass Doors; Great Room; Wood Burning
Interior Features: Alarm/Burglar; Crown Molding; Intercom; Jetted Tub; Security System; Skylight(s); Smoke Detector(s); Sound System; W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; Beamed Ceilings; High Ceilings; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters; Other Counters
Cooling: Attic Fan; Ceiling Fans; Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Forced Air; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Natural Gas
Architecture: 1.5 Story
Exterior Features: Cable Available; Rain Gutters
Parking Features: Driveway; Garage Door Opener; Garage Faces Front; On Street; Storage
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Brick-All
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Curbs; Landscaping; Sloped; Sprinklers In Front; Sprinklers In Rear; Trees
Water: City Water
Sewer: Public Sewer
Road Frontage: City Street
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Association Includes: Common Area Maintenance
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; VA
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure; Disclosure - Measurement
Warranty Type: None
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Dining Room15.5011.80
Great Room21.0018.00
Kitchen25.0012.30
Dining Area25.009.30
Master Bedroom16.7015.00
Bedroom 215.6012.40
Bedroom 313.8013.40
Bedroom 413.5010.30
Bedroom 515.0011.70
Family Room32.4020.80
Media Room16.6015.00
Office23.0015.00
Exercise Room11.5011.00

IDX
Listing Office: RE/MAX House of Brokers

Last Updated: January - 22 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.