4528 Old Highway 71, Joplin, MO 64804 (MLS# 60318243)


$785,000
4528 Old Highway 71
Joplin, MO 64804
MLS# 60318243
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  5 baths  |  4565 sqft


001
  1 / 61  
001 002 003 004 005 006 007 008 009 010 011 012 013 014 015 016 017 018 019 020 021 022 024 025 026 027 028 029 030 031 032 033 034 035 036 037 038 039 040 041 042 043 044 045 046 049 050 051 052 053 054 055 056 057 058 059 060 061 062 063 064

Property Description
Enjoy luxurious country living with stunning views--without the upkeep of large acreage! This impressive 4,564 sq ft custom home on 1.2 acres overlooks a beautiful valley between Joplin and Neosho, offering peaceful scenery and a convenient location. Built in 2008, the home features 3 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms, plus a newly finished bonus room that could easily serve as a 4th bedroom. The fully finished walk-out basement adds exceptional space with three separate living areas, perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or multi-generational living. High-end finishes are found throughout, complemented by three fireplaces that add warmth and character. A two-car attached garage completes the comfortable and spacious layout. Need additional space or income potential? Check out the property next door at 4542 Old Highway 71 and consider purchasing both properties together. With a second home and barn, the combined properties could create the perfect setup for a home-based business, guest quarters, multi-generational living, or potential Airbnb income. Opportunities like this don't come along often!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-03-17
List Price: $785,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 171.96
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: Diamond
Middle School: Diamond
High School: Diamond
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 5
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2430
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 2135
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 4565
Total SqFt: 4565
Aprx Year Built: 2008
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 2
# Attached Garage Spaces: 2
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 1.2
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Owned
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2026-03-27
Sold Date: 2026-04-30
Price Disclosed: Yes
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Lot Features
Lake/River/Creek/Spring: Lake/pond
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 4528
Street Name/Route: Old Highway 71
County: Newton
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 64804
Parcel ID: 09-3.0-05-000-000-012.001
Subdivision: N/A
Real Estate Tax: 3703.79
Tax Year: 2025
Remarks Misc
Directions: I-49 to V Hwy; West on V Hwy to Old 71; North on Old 71 to home on left.
Property Features
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Finished; Walk-Out Access
Attic: Pull Down Stairs
Appliances: Cooktop-Electric; Dishwasher; Disposal; Microwave; Refrigerator; Wall Oven - Double Electric; Water Softener Owned
Fireplace Features: Propane
Interior Features: Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Carbon Monoxide Detector(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Tile
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central
Heating Source: Electric; Propane
Architecture: 1 Story; Traditional
Patio and Porch Features: Deck
Fencing: Pipe/Steel
Window Features: Double Pane Windows
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Lot Features: Pasture
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; FHA; USDA/Rural Dev; VA
Possession: Negotiable
Documents Available: Aerial Map; Seller Disclosure
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room17.0618.32
Dining Room14.6611.93
Kitchen15.7025.39Kitchen/Den
Other8.267.02Pantry
Other8.124.93Hall Bath
Utility Room8.2111.44
Master Bedroom18.1814.61
Master Bathroom9.7019.15
Media Room20.6312.08
Family Room20.7227.60
Bedroom 215.0316.45
Bedroom 314.1814.14
Other14.3522.67Exercise Pool Room

IDX
Listing Office: ReeceNichols - Neosho

Last Updated: May - 01 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.