420 Whispery Lane, Ozark, MO 65721 (MLS# 60283259)


$1,150,000
420 Whispery Lane
Ozark, MO 65721
MLS# 60283259
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  5 baths  |  6469 sqft


1-web-or-mls-HWJ05433
  1 / 72  
1-web-or-mls-HWJ05433 73-web-or-mls-DJI_0096a 2-web-or-mls-HWJ05489-Enhanced-NR 3-web-or-mls-HWJ05442 20-web-or-mls-HWJ05418 21-web-or-mls-HWJ05425 22-web-or-mls-HWJ05422 main main main main main main main main main 50-web-or-mls-HWJ05159 main main main main main main main main main main main going upstairs upstairs upstairs upstairs basment basement basement basement basement basement basement basement basement basement basement 60-web-or-mls-HWJ05386 basement 61-web-or-mls-HWJ05389 62-web-or-mls-HWJ05396 63-web-or-mls-HWJ05409 64-web-or-mls-HWJ05402 65-web-or-mls-HWJ05413 66-web-or-mls-HWJ05410 4-web-or-mls-HWJ05451 5-web-or-mls-HWJ05454 6-web-or-mls-HWJ05466 8-web-or-mls-HWJ05471 9-web-or-mls-HWJ05475 7-web-or-mls-HWJ05469 12-web-or-mls-HWJ05487 67-web-or-mls-HWJ05412 68-web-or-mls-HWJ05415 69-web-or-mls-HWJ05424 70-web-or-mls-DJI_0087 71-web-or-mls-DJI_0090 14-web-or-mls-DJI_0182-Enhanced-NR 17-web-or-mls-DJI_0200-Enhanced-NR 16-web-or-mls-DJI_0194-Enhanced-NR 18-web-or-mls-DJI_0203-Enhanced-NR 19-web-or-mls-DJI_0206-Enhanced-NR 13-web-or-mls-DJI_0167-Enhanced-NR 15-web-or-mls-DJI_0188-Enhanced-NR 75-web-or-mls-DJI_0098a 77-web-or-mls-DJI_0097a

Property Description
Remarkable brick & stone home on 3 acres in the gated subdivision of Vintage Springs! This home is packed full of features including: 6 bedrooms, 4.5 bathrooms, soaring ceilings with walls of windows, fresh paint, a basement with wet bar, John Deere room, outdoor kitchen, garden, and so much more! Inside, discover a front formal dining room to the right of the foyer, and hardwood floors through the main living area. The living room features vaulted ceilings, a 2-story stone fireplace, and built-ins. The chef's kitchen provides a gas range, double wall oven, granite counters, and a walk-in pantry. The main floor primary suite offers a jetted tub with a stunning view, double vanities, walk-in tiled shower, and walk-in closet. Completing the main level is 2 more bedrooms, a full bathroom with dual sink vanity, powder room, and laundry room. Upstairs is a perfect man-cave space or teenager bedroom with a private full bathroom. The basement will be a joy to entertain in with a full wet bar, pool table space, office, bedroom, full bathroom, John Deere room, exercise room, and safe room. Outside, there is an outdoor kitchen with barstool seating, paver patio with fireplace, garden, and upstairs deck. Special features include (3) 95+ HVAC zones, whole house water purifier, water softener, built-in humidifier, irrigation system, sound system with speakers throughout, and climate controlled storage.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2024-12-07
List Price: $1,150,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 177.77
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 2
Elementary School: OZ North
Middle School: Ozark
High School: Ozark
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 6
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 5
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 3429
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 2197
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 843
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 5626
Total SqFt: 6469
SqFt Provided By: assessor
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 2008
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: assessor
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 3
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Owned
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2024-12-17
Sold Date: 2025-02-13
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: HOA
HOA Dues: 1000
HOA Dues Period: Yearly
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 420
Street Name/Route: Whispery
Suffix: Lane
County: Christian
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65721
Parcel ID: 120306000000006028
Subdivision: Vintage Springs
Real Estate Tax: 7261.39
Tax Year: 2023
Legal Description: LOT 4 VINTAGE SPRINGS
Remarks Misc
Directions: Hwy 60 # to NN, S to FR 194(County Line Rd), E to Cottonwood, S to Vintage Springs.
Property Features
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen Bar; Kitchen/Dining Combo
Attic: Partially Finished
Other Rooms: Bedroom (Basement); Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Exercise; Family Room (Basement); Family Room (Main Floor); John Deere; Living Areas (2); Office; Pantry
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Free Standing Stove: Gas; Microwave; Wall Oven - Electric; Water Softener Owned; Gas Water Heater
Equipment: Water Filtration
Fireplace Features: Living Room; Stone
Interior Features: Crown Molding; Jetted Tub; Security System; Sound System; W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; High Ceilings; Tray Ceiling(s); Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Tile
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central; Zoned
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Heat Pump; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Propane
Green Energy Efficient: 90+ Furnace Rating
Architecture: 1.5 Story; Traditional
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Deck; Front Porch; Patio; Screened
Exterior Features: Garden; Rain Gutters
Parking Features: Circular Driveway; Driveway; Garage Faces Side; Paved
Window Features: Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Brick; Stone
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Acreage; Cul-De-Sac; Dead End Road/Street; Landscaping
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Association Includes: Common Area Maintenance; Snow Removal
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room17.2516.75
Dining Room12.4112.08Formal
Dining Area23.0014.00
Master Bedroom15.5815.50
Family Room21.4121.25
Exercise Room16.3311.66
Master Bathroom12.8312.00
Bedroom 213.7512.33
Bedroom 312.3311.50
Bedroom 415.5813.08
Bedroom 513.7510.33
Bedroom 623.7516.58

IDX
Listing Office: Keller Williams Local

Last Updated: January - 22 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Broker Attribution: klrw369@kw.com

Comments are closed.