35164 County Road W-268, Dora, MO 65637 (MLS# 60280593)


$1,150,000
35164 County Road W-268
Dora, MO 65637
MLS# 60280593
Status: Closed
3 beds  |  1 baths  |  1806 sqft


IMG_6073
  1 / 34  
IMG_6073 Aerial (1) Aerial (6) Assessor's Line Map Aerial With Property Lines (13) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (12) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (11) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (10) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (8) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (7) - Copy Aerial (5) Aerial (4) Exterior-6 - Copy Front of home Aerial (3) Living Room Living Room-2 Dining Room Kitchen-2 Kitchen Bedroom 3 Bath-2 Bedroom 1-2 Bath Bedroom 2 Exterior-7 - Copy Aerial (9) - Copy Aerial With Property Lines (8) Aerial With Property Lines (7) Aerial With Property Lines (6) Aerial With Property Lines (5) Exterior-3 - Copy Exterior-4 - Copy Aerial (14)

Property Description
Discover the endless potential of this 320-acre farm! Featuring bottom land hay fields, open pastures, and wooded areas perfect for wildlife and hunting, this property offers a unique opportunity to create your dream sanctuary or thriving business. With a little dedication and consistent improvements, you could transform this gem into one of the most beautiful farms in the country. There are three spring-fed ponds, plus the the property is fully fenced and cross-fenced with cattle-tight fencing. The outbuildings, including a machine shed, a practical storage shed, and a charming old barn, provide ample space for all your needs. The 1910 farmhouse boasts a newer roof, new windows, and strong bones ready for your personal touch. Secluded yet accessible, you can wake each day to breathtaking views of deer right outside your windows. The abundant wildlife enhances the charm and tranquility of the landscape, while multiple potential building sites offer stunning vistas. Strategically positioned between West Plains, Mountain Grove, and Ava, this property is just a short drive from the quaint town of Dora, which features a gas station, the beloved Roy Store restaurant, a K-12 school, multiple churches, and a Dollar General. Located in Eastern Douglas county which offer some of the best horseback riding trails in the National Forest. Southern Missouri is a sportsman paradise with crystal clear rivers, lakes and Mark Twain National Forest Land for horseback riding, hunting and hiking Don't miss your chance to own this exceptional piece of land! There is 60 acres of pasture land that the neighbor has a 1 year lease on that will need to be honored

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Reserved Items: No
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Begin Date: 2024-10-25
Transaction Type: Sale
List Price: $1,150,000
List Price/SqFt: 636.77
Parent/Child: Parent
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Full: 1
Baths - Total: 1
Total Room Count Above Grade: 3
Total Room Count Below Grade: 3
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 1806
SqFt Finsh'd & Unfnsh'd: 1800 - 1999
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 1806
Total SqFt: 1806
SqFt Provided By: measurement
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 1910
Dwelling Age: Over 50 Years
Basement: No
# of Ponds: 3
# of Springs: 3
# of Barns: 1
# of Outbuildings: 3
Aprx Wooded Acres: 41-50%
Aprx Cleared Acres: 1-10%
Aprx Pasture Acres: 41-50%
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 320
Elementary School: Dora
Middle School: Dora
High School: Dora
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2025-09-02
Sold Date: 2025-10-10
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 35164
Street Name/Route: County Road W-268
County: Douglas
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65637
Subdivision: N/A
Parcel ID: 18-0.2-09-000-000-005.000
Real Estate Tax: 677.83
Tax Year: 2024
Section: 9
Township: 25
Remarks Misc
Directions: From West Plains take Hwy 14 west to right on County Road 250 stay to the right at the Y and it will be the 1st Driveway on the right
Property Features
View: Panoramic
Present Use: Beef/Cattle; Farm; Hay/Pasture; Horses; Hunting; Poultry; Residence; Sheep
Interior Features: W/D Hookup; Walk-In Shower
Appliances: Electric Water Heater
Fireplace Features: None
Flooring: Hardwood; Laminate
Cooling: Central; Window Unit
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Forced Air
Heating Source: Propane
Architecture: 2 Story; Country; Farm House; Traditional
Foundation: Crawl Space
Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding
Roofing Material: Metal
Parking Features: Driveway
Outbuildings: Barn; Barn - Hay; Barn - Horse; Outbuilding
Surface Water: Pond(s); Spring Fed Pond; Spring(s)
Topography: Gently Rolling; Open; Scrub; Sloped; Wooded
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Cross Fenced; Electric
Road Frontage: County
Road Surface: Gravel
Documents Available: Disclosure - Lead Base Paint; Seller Disclosure
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: Negotiable
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Lot Features: Secluded
Other Structures: Storage
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Porch
Sewer: Private Sewer; Septic Tank
Water: Well; Well - Private
Window Features: Double Pane Windows; Tilt-In
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Living Room18.0015.00
Dining Area16.0014.00
Kitchen13.0011.00
Laundry18.007.70
Bedroom 118.0015.00
Bedroom 213.0010.00
Bedroom 312.0010.00

IDX
Listing Office: Southern Missouri Homes and Farms LLC

Last Updated: October - 13 - 2025

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.