3367 Kapok Drive, Seneca, MO 64865 (MLS# 60331638)


$849,000
3367 Kapok Drive
Seneca, MO 64865
MLS# 60331638
4 beds  |  4 baths  |  6331 sqft


002
  1 / 50  
002 004 005 006 007 010 012 013 017.1 Main (3) 017 018 019 023 026 027 028 029 030 032 033 034 037 038 040 047 Upper 048 051 053 055 056 058 059 060.5 Lower 060 061 065 067 068 069 070 071.5 Basement (1) 071 072 075 077 079 080 081 121 132

Property Description
Privacy, space, and functionality! This is a one-of-a-kind, Spanish-style, split-level estate nestled on approximately 78 mostly wooded acres. With a park-like setting, this secluded property offers the private lifestyle you've been dreaming of while providing exceptional amenities for both everyday living and work. It is located less than 15 minutes south of Joplin off Hwy 43. The home features over 4,000 sq ft of finished living space with 4 spacious bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms. Designed for comfort and entertaining, you'll find two generous living areas, a cozy fireplace, and an expansive sunroom that invites you to relax while taking in the surrounding natural beauty. This house includes a basement workshop, storm shelter, attached 3-car garage, and an attached 2 car carport, Recent updates include granite countertops in the kitchen, new luxury vinyl flooring throughout the kitchen, dining area, laundry, and bathrooms, as well as new carpeting in the main living area and upper-level bedrooms, creating a fresh, move-in-ready interior. A standout feature of this property is the large shop, fully wired for 3-phase electric and complete with its own bathroom and office. Whether you're operating a business, pursuing hobbies, storing equipment, or need a serious workspace, this versatile building offers endless possibilities. Additionally, the property includes a separate RV carport and a detached block garage with space to accommodate up to three vehicles, providing even more room for equipment, recreational vehicles, or a prized car collection. Surrounded by mature trees and abundant wildlife, the expansive property provides exceptional privacy with room to explore, hunt, ride, or simply enjoy the peaceful outdoors. This rare offering combines a spacious, updated home with an outstanding shop and acreage, making it an exceptional opportunity for those seeking a private country retreat with unmatched versatility.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-08-17
List Price: $849,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 134.1
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 3
Elementary School: Seneca
Middle School: Seneca
High School: Seneca
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 4
Split Bedroom: No
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 4
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2461
Above Grade UnFin SqFt: 600
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1569
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 1701
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 4030
Total SqFt: 6331
SqFt Provided By: Plans
Entry: Walk In
Aprx Year Built: 1992
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 11
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
# Detached Garage Spaces: 5
# Attached Carport Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Assessor
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 78
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Owned
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Dimensions: 44x80
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 3367
Street Name/Route: Kapok
Suffix: Drive
County: Newton
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 64865
Parcel ID: 17-4.0-18-000-000-020.000
Subdivision: N/A
Real Estate Tax: 3910.29
Tax Year: 2025
Remarks Misc
Directions: Hwy 43 south of Joplin, turn east on Kapok Dr, when the road makes a sharp left, continue straight onto gravel lane, keep right at the fork. Follow lane around pond, property on right.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
How to Show: Showing Service
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Unfinished; Concrete; Exterior Entry; Plumbed; Utility; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island
Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
Other Rooms: Bonus Room; Exercise; Family Room (Basement); Formal Living Room; Foyer; Living Areas (2); Storm Shelter; Sun Room - Unheated; Workshop
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Exhaust Fan; Free Standing Stove: Propane; Icemaker; Microwave; Refrigerator; Propane Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Basement; Bath; Blower Fan; Brick; Glass Doors; Propane; Two or More; Wood Burning
Interior Features: Jetted Tub; Skylight(s); Smoke Detector(s); W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters; Laminate Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Luxury Vinyl; Tile
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central; Wall Unit
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Fireplace; Forced Air
Heating Source: Propane
Architecture: 3+ Story; Spanish; Split-Level
Patio and Porch Features: Awning(s); Covered Deck/Porch; Deck; Glass Enclosed
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters; Storm Door(s)
Parking Features: Garage Door Opener; Garage Faces Rear; Heated Garage; RV Carport; Workshop in Garage
Shop Building Features: 220 Electric; Concrete Floor; Insulated; Plumbed
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows; Storm Window(s)
Construction Materials: Brick; Stucco; Wood Frame
Foundation: Concrete Block; Crawl Space; Poured Concrete; Vapor Barrier
Roofing Material: Composition; Flat; Tile
Lot Features: Acreage; Dead End Road/Street; Easement/Restrictions; Level; Mature Timber; Pond; Rolling; Secluded; Trees; Wooded/Cleared Combo
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Frontage: County Road
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt; Drive - Gravel/Stone
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; USDA/Rural Dev; VA
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure - Measurement; Easements; Seller Disclosure
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Dining Room21.9014.10
Full Bathroom19.6011.70
Full Bathroom8.706.30
Full Bathroom7.606.40
Family Room26.7014.10
Half Bathroom6.903.50
Kitchen16.1015.40
Laundry15.4010.00
Living Room23.3016.50
Garage26.2023.30
Garage24.5026.00
Master Bedroom16.3015.30
Bedroom 220.2011.20
Bedroom 312.5011.20
Bedroom 414.4013.50
Entry/Foyer16.508.10
Exercise Room23.3016.50
Other25.907.60Storm Shelter
Game Room14.8012.10

IDX
Listing Office: PRO 100 Inc., REALTORS

Last Updated: September - 28 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Broker Attribution: 417-782-0800

Comments are closed.