2851 Joe Bald Road, Kimberling City, MO 65686 (MLS# 60288047)


$1,899,000
2851 Joe Bald Road
Kimberling City, MO 65686
MLS# 60288047
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  3 baths  |  5077 sqft


Front Lodge
  1 / 56  
Front Lodge Lakeview Entrance Private Drive Window Lakeview Living Room Lakeview Woodburning Fireplace Professional Decor Vaulted Cielings Living Room Banister Living Area Missouri Rock Open Kitchen Granite Counters Custom Cabinets Kitchen Large Seating area Dining Area Custom Woodwork Formal Dining Room Master Bedroom Master Bedroom View Master Bathroom Walkin shower and jetted tub Hallway Entrance to main floor guest bedrooms Guest Bedrrom w Lakeview Guest bedroom w lakeview Main Floor Guest Bedroom 2 Guest Bathroom Laundry Room Stairs to Balcony Loft/Bedroom Loft/Bedroom Basement Dining Dining and Kitchenette Family Room w Wood Stove Walkout Basement Family Room Walkout Basement Family Room Basement Guest Bathroom Basement Bedroom w Lakeview Basement Bedroom 2 South Facing Lakeview Deck Eastside of Deck w Lakeview Northside patio/deck Lakeview Deck Epic Lakeview Entrance Northside waterfall Mountain view Creek/waterfall 3700 Sq ft Shop Ariel View Ariel View Outlined 17 acres America! Evening Shot

Property Description
Welcome to Eagle Ridge, a private 17-acre lakeview ranch offering seclusion, luxury, and versatility. This stunning, turnkey, fully furnished 6-bedroom, 3-bath log home, built by the Amish, is currently operating as a Bed & Breakfast and is approved for nightly rentals. Whether you're seeking an income-producing property or a second lake home, this ranch checks all the boxes. Enter through a gated blacktop drive to the home, where an open, inviting layout awaits, perfect for dining and entertaining. The spacious kitchen flows seamlessly into the main living areas, ideal for hosting or enjoying family time. Soaring vaulted ceilings with massive hand-cut beams add rustic charm, while large windows offer breathtaking panoramic views of Table Rock Lake. The main living area features a wood-burning fireplace made of local Missouri rock. A 600 sq ft loft, used as a sleeping area, offers flexibility for guests or family. The walk-out basement includes a kitchenette, dining area, family room with a gas fireplace, two bedrooms, and a full bath, all with serene lake views. The master suite is a true retreat with sweeping views of Table Rock Lake. Step out onto your private deck to sip your morning coffee while enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Multiple outdoor living spaces, including two tranquil waterfalls, allow for relaxation in nature. The property also includes a 3700 sq ft heated and cooled shop/garage, perfect for your boat, RV, side-by-side, or project cars. The 17-acre property offers endless possibilities—hiking, hunting, ATV trails, or simply enjoying the natural beauty. The heavily forested land ensures a steady firewood supply, and the Generac backup generator provides peace of mind. Just 5 minutes from shopping, dining, and lake access, including Kimberling City Marina, this lakeview property offers privacy and convenience. Schedule your showing today and experience the feeling of this Eagle Ridge!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: Yes
Begin Date: 2025-02-28
List Price: $1,899,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 374.03
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Keywords
Stories: 2
Elementary School: Reeds Spring
Middle School: Reeds Spring
High School: Reeds Spring
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 6
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Total: 3
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2923
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1745
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 409
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 4668
Total SqFt: 5077
SqFt Provided By: Agent
Aprx Year Built: 2002
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 5
# Detached Garage Spaces: 5
Lot Size Provided By: County
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 17.01
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: View
Lake/River/Creek: Table Rock
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Leased
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2025-03-22
Sold Date: 2025-05-07
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Lot Features
Lake/River/Creek/Spring: Table Rock
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 2851
Street Name/Route: Joe Bald
Suffix: Road
County: Stone
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65686
Parcel ID: 14-3.0-05-003-001-001.000
Subdivision: Not in List: Stone
Real Estate Tax: 2598.31
Tax Year: 2024
Legal Description: E 1/2 SW, NW OF JAMES RIVER RD, EXCEPT TRACT 3 ON SURVEY BK 90, PAGE 95
Remarks Misc
Directions: Take State Hwy 13 to James River Rd. stay right at the three way stop on Joe Bald Rd. Follow Joe Bald Rd to gated property on right. Entrance on Joe Bald across from Fox Fire Knoll Dr. BE CAREFULL GPS MAPS WILL TAKE YOU TO WRONG ENTRANCE
Property Features
View: Lake
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Basement
Dining: Formal Dining
Other Rooms: 2nd Kitchen; Living Areas (2)
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Free Standing Stove: Propane; Icemaker; Washer
Fireplace Features: Living Room; Wood Burning
Interior Features: High Speed Internet; Radon Remediation System; Smoke Detector(s); Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Granite Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Vinyl; Wood
Cooling: Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Fireplace; Forced Air
Heating Source: Propane
Architecture: 2 Story; Log Home
Parking Features: Gated; Heated Garage; Oversized; RV Access/Parking; RV Garage
Shop Building Features: Concrete Floor
Other Structures: RV/Boat Storage
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Concrete; Lap Siding; Wood Frame
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Metal
Lot Features: Acreage; Lake View; Paved Frontage; Trees; Water View; Wooded
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Frontage: County Road
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Aerial Map; Disclosure; Seller Disclosure
Warranty Type: None
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room17.0029.00
Kitchen20.0012.00
Breakfast Area20.0016.00
Dining Area12.0012.00
Master Bedroom15.0020.00
Master Bathroom18.0012.00
Bedroom 111.0015.00
Bedroom 213.0010.00
Full Bathroom8.007.00
Laundry8.006.00
Loft19.0029.00LOFT/BEDROOM
Family Room37.0029.00
Bedroom 311.0017.00
Bedroom 413.0020.00
Full Bathroom6.006.00
Utility Room24.0016.00

IDX
Listing Office: Keller Williams Tri-Lakes

Last Updated: May - 07 - 2025

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.