253 Summer Road, Kimberling City, MO 65686 (MLS# 60276248)


$825,000
253 Summer Road
Kimberling City, MO 65686
MLS# 60276248
Status: Closed
6 beds  |  4 baths  |  4956 sqft


253 Summer Rd-14
  1 / 74  
253 Summer Rd-14 253 Summer Rd-5 253 Summer Rd-66 253 Summer Rd-71 253 Summer Rd-67 253 Summer Rd-65 253 Summer Rd-8 253 Summer Rd-7 copy 253 Summer Rd-79 253 Summer Rd-82 253 Summer Rd-11 253 Summer Rd-6 253 Summer Rd-2 253 Summer Rd-12 253 Summer Rd-13 253 Summer Rd-15 253 Summer Rd-16 253 Summer Rd-17 253 Summer Rd-18 253 Summer Rd-19 253 Summer Rd-20 253 Summer Rd-21 253 Summer Rd-22 253 Summer Rd-23 253 Summer Rd-24 253 Summer Rd-25 253 Summer Rd-26 253 Summer Rd-27 253 Summer Rd-28 253 Summer Rd-29 253 Summer Rd-30 253 Summer Rd-31 253 Summer Rd-32 253 Summer Rd-33 253 Summer Rd-34 253 Summer Rd-35 253 Summer Rd-38 253 Summer Rd-39 253 Summer Rd-40 253 Summer Rd-41 253 Summer Rd-42 253 Summer Rd-43 253 Summer Rd-44 253 Summer Rd-45 253 Summer Rd-46 253 Summer Rd-36 253 Summer Rd-37 253 Summer Rd-47 253 Summer Rd-48 253 Summer Rd-49 253 Summer Rd-50 253 Summer Rd-51 253 Summer Rd-52 253 Summer Rd-53 253 Summer Rd-54 253 Summer Rd-55 253 Summer Rd-56 253 Summer Rd-60 253 Summer Rd-61 253 Summer Rd-62 253 Summer Rd-72 253 Summer Rd-69 253 Summer Rd-68 253 Summer Rd-63 253 Summer Rd-73 253 Summer Rd-75 253 Summer Rd-76 253 Summer Rd-77 253 Summer Rd-78 253 Summer Rd-80 253 Summer Rd-81 253 Summer Rd-7 253 Summer Rd-9 253 Summer Rd-10

Property Description
Amazing, finished walkout basement home in a semi-secluded setting is on LAKEFRONT with a 10 x 24 boat slip available. Overlook Subdivision separates itself from most - offering many amenities including in-ground pool, clubhouse, long-term trailer & boat parking, community water system, as well as excellent HOA and POA structure. The exterior of the home offers a fantastic blend of planned landscaping and Table Rock Lakes natural beauty. Beginning with sharp curb appeal concrete & pebble driveway, brick - stone - and touch of stucco front, covered front porch, low E gas windows with UV protectant, front sprinkler system, wide 3 car garage (with attached extra insulation, shelving, tub sink, & workbench), and groomed front yard. The rear exterior is an oasis - hosting nearly 21 species of birds, deer families, resident bat that reduces mosquitos, excellent shoreline fishing, mature trees, clear pathway to shoreline for easy access, large & terraced limestone boulders, remarkable composite covered & open deck - so nice, covered & open expanded patio. Spending time in the back yard is worth visiting the property - so relaxing. The inside is meticulous in the owner's care. This easy keep home offers so many options regarding rooms & living spaces.... the main level offers a wide & inviting entryway (with raised ceilings and crown molding), formal dining area (with well-kept engineered wood floors, coffer ceilings, & crown molding), large living room (with archways, see-through gas fireplace with stone & wood mantel, crown molding, dimmable lighting, excellent flow to open kitchen & dining / sunroom), cozy sunroom (with fantastic view of seclusion complete with lakeview, fireplace, and a real sense of peace). The open kitchen & dining (with triple & transom windows for lakeview, easy access to covered deck, black & stainless appliances, trash compactor, black composite sink with lakeview, granite countertops, granite island...

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2024-08-24
List Price: $825,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 166.46
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 2
Elementary School: Reeds Spring
Middle School: Reeds Spring
High School: Reeds Spring
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 6
Split Bedroom: Yes
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 4
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2478
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 2478
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 4956
Total SqFt: 4956
SqFt Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Year Built: 2005
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
Lot Size Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 0.44
Lot Dimensions: 102x189
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: Front
Lake/River/Creek: Table Rock
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Leased
Status Change Info
Status: Closed
Under Contract Date: 2024-09-05
Sold Date: 2024-10-09
Price Disclosed: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Docks
Dock/Slip Size: 10x24
Dock/Slip Permit No: Overlook #3, Slp #12
Dock/Slip Fee $: $550.00 annual
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: HOA
HOA Dues: $700 (please see uploaded document - excludes dock fee)
HOA Dues Period: Yearly
Other Details: Community trailer corral fees - separate from HOA.
Association Contact: Rick Combs
Association Contact Phone: 316.304.3048
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: No
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 253
Street Name/Route: Summer
Suffix: Road
County: Stone
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65686
Parcel ID: 14-3.0-06-000-000-012.043
Subdivision: Overlook
Real Estate Tax: 3199.95
Tax Year: 2023
Legal Description: OVERLOOK PH2 LOT 43
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Springfield take Highway 160/13 South to Kimberling City turn right on James River Road to right on Little Aunts Creek Road to left on Overton Drive to left on Summer Road. Home is on the right.
Property Features
View: Lake
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished; Storage Space; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen Bar; Kitchen/Dining Combo
Attic: Access Only:No Stairs
Other Rooms: Bedroom-Master (Main Floor); Family Room (Basement); Hearth Room; Living Areas (3+); Office
Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Free Standing Stove: Electric; Microwave; Refrigerator; Trash Compactor; Water Softener Owned; Propane Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Living Room; Propane; See Through; Stone; Two or More
Interior Features: Crown Molding; High Speed Internet; Jetted Tub; Raised or Tiered Entry; Smoke Detector(s); W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; High Ceilings; Tray Ceiling(s); Cultured Marble Counters; Granite Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Engineered Hardwood; Tile
Cooling: Ceiling Fans; Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Forced Air
Heating Source: Propane
Architecture: 1 Story; Traditional
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Deck; Front Porch; Patio; Side Porch
Exterior Features: Rain Gutters; Water Access
Parking Features: Garage Faces Front
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows
Construction Materials: Brick; Stone; Stucco; Vinyl Siding
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Lake Front; Landscaping; Sprinklers In Front; Water View
Water: Well - Community
Sewer: Community; Septic Tank
Road Frontage: Private Road
Road Surface: Street - Asphalt; Drive - Concrete
Association Includes: Clubhouse; Common Area Maintenance; Swimming Pool; Trash Service; Water; Other
Boat Dock: 1 Slip; Boat Lift 1; Dock Locker; Electric; Swim Platform Attached
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure; Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure; Other - See Remarks
Supplements
...granite breakfast bar - up to 5 stools, medium stained staked cabinetry - some with Rain Glass fronts, 2 very deep pantry cabinets on each side of kitchen refrigerator, tile floors & tile backsplash), large laundry & half bath (with tile floors, broom closet, and near garage), private master suite (loaded with lakeview windows, private exterior access to covered deck - perfect for a cup of coffee in the morning, crown molding, coffer seat, cultured marble countertops with double vanity, walk-in tiled shower & closet, jetted tub, heated light, tile floors, and tastefully designed), bedrooms 2 & 3 have a good sized double door walk-in closets, and lakeview for bedroom 3 and supported by a good sized hall bath (complete with cultured marble countertops & tub/shower). The finished basement offers a variety of flexible living spaces, bedrooms use, office, and finished storage use. The large family room (offers corner gas fireplace with stone & wood mantel, black out blinds, and lakeview) wet bar (hosts lake view, tile floors, medium stained cabinetry, sink, dishwasher, and refrigerator), the recreation area elbows off the family room and is open & flexible, the 4th bedroom (is complete with lake view), 5th bedroom is tucked away and is near the full bathroom, lastly, the 6th bedroom (or large living area - hosts a lakeview, huge walk-in finished storage/closet with built ins). The property seems to be the perfect well-kept lake house. And finally, the quality community boat dock - hosting concrete walking platforms, swim deck with built in step down, covered picnic & porch swing area. The boat slip that could be available for an additional cost is 10 x 24 with lift, private & secure closet with electric & mini-fridge. This property is a Must See!
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Entry/Foyer9.107.40
Dining Room14.9012.20
Living Room21.0019.11
Hearth Room10.3015.10
Kitchen/Dining Combo27.1114.00
Master Bedroom17.3013.30
Bedroom 213.0011.90
Bedroom 312.1011.90
Family Room10.9019.40
Living Room20.6016.40
Bedroom 423.9017.00
Bedroom 511.9012.90
Bedroom 611.8012.00
Office14.5012.30
Wet Bar14.4014.00
Laundry10.309.80
Garage24.5034.00

IDX
Listing Office: Keller Williams Local

Last Updated: January - 22 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Broker Attribution: klrw369@kw.com

Comments are closed.