17777 Parrot Road, Neosho, MO 64850 (MLS# 60335328)


$1,100,000
17777 Parrot Road
Neosho, MO 64850
MLS# 60335328
4 beds  |  5 baths  |  6272 sqft


001
  1 / 92  
001 092 108 007 003 005 006 010 013 009 008 074 073 015 016 017 018 023 025 021 022 024 020 027 026 029 028 032 031 033 035 034 036 038 037 039 040 012 048 047 049 051 050 043 041 042 046 045 044 070 072 071 054 056 053 055 068 069 058 062 057 060 061 064 065 067 066 091 093 076 077 082 081 085 083 084 095 096 097 099 100 101 102 103 105 090 112 106 109 110 107 111

Property Description
This impressive country estate features space, comfort, and timeless appeal on 20+ picturesque acres! A gated entry, framed by river rock and a decorative steel gate, sets the tone for the beautiful surroundings beyond. With generous finished living space, this expansive 4-bedroom, 4.5-bath residence offers a wonderful blend of comfort, entertaining space, and versatility, all surrounded by open pasture and wooded acreage. From the moment you enter the grand foyer, the scale and character of the home are apparent. The upper level includes two generous primary suites, each with beautifully appointed bathrooms featuring tile and granite finishes. The main level offers a spacious kitchen with abundant cabinetry, granite countertops, and stainless-steel appliances, thoughtfully open to the living area, making it easy to stay connected while cooking, gathering, and entertaining. A river rock fireplace creates a warm focal point in the living space, which opens directly to a screened-in back porch-an ideal setting for morning coffee or quiet evenings. The main level also features 1.5 baths, including a primary bathroom with a large walk-in tile shower and a soaking tub. Wood-plank flooring and a generous mudroom add both style and everyday functionality. A bonus room above the garage provides additional flexible space for a home office, recreation room, hobby area, or guest space. Two laundry areas, including one on the main level and another in the basement, provide added convenience. The expansive finished basement is designed for gathering and relaxation, featuring a bedroom, full bath, a second rock fireplace, extensive storage space, a wet bar, and a pool table that conveys. Outdoor living takes center stage with a stunning in-ground pool and a generous patio area, creating an inviting setting for gatherings and entertaining. A pool house offers convenient storage and complements the outdoor living space.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-10-01
List Price: $1,100,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 175.38
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 1
Elementary School: Benton
Middle School: Neosho
High School: Neosho
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 4
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 5
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 3891
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1667
Below Grade UnFin SqFt: 714
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 5558
Total SqFt: 6272
Aprx Year Built: 2005
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 3
# Attached Garage Spaces: 3
# Detached Garage Spaces: 2
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 20.16
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Owned
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: Yes
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Dimensions: 30X40
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 17777
Street Name/Route: Parrot
Suffix: Road
County: Newton
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 64850
Section: 9
Township: 24
Parcel ID: 22-2.0-09-000-000-005.001
Subdivision: N/A
Real Estate Tax: 5047.99
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: Beg Sw Cor Sw1/4 N 1312' E 689.86' S 1311.92' W 710.29' To Pob
Remarks Misc
Directions: From Neosho, head east on Hwy 60. Turn right on HH Hwy to Parrot Road. Turn right on Parrot and head south about one mile. Property is on the left.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished; Concrete; Exterior Entry; Interior Entry; Plumbed; Walk-Out Access
Utility Room: Basement; Main Floor
Dining: Dining Room; Formal Dining; Island; Kitchen Bar; Kitchen/Dining Combo; Living/Dining Combo
Other Rooms: Bonus Room; Foyer; Hobby; Living Areas (2); Mud Room; Office; Rec. Room; Sun Room - Unheated
Appliances: Cooktop-Electric; Dishwasher; Disposal; Exhaust Fan; Microwave; Refrigerator; Trash Compactor; Wall Oven - Double Electric; Electric Water Heater; Tankless Water Heater
Equipment: Water Filtration; Water Quality Purifier
Fireplace Features: Basement; Family Room; Living Room; Pellet; Wood Burning
Interior Features: Soaking Tub; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wet Bar; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Granite Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Hardwood; Tile
Cooling: Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Fireplace; Heat Pump
Heating Source: Electric; Wood; Other - See Remarks
Architecture: 1.5 Story; Craftsman; Farm House
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Enclosed; Front Porch; Patio; Screened
Pool Features: In Ground; Private
Parking Features: Driveway; Electric Gate; Garage Door Opener; Garage Faces Front; Gated; Paved
Shop Building Features: Concrete Floor; Electric
Other Structures: Other Small Building
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Partial
Construction Materials: Hard Board Siding; Permastone; Wood Frame
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Acreage; Horses Allowed; Pasture; Wooded
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Frontage: County Road
Road Surface: Street - Chip/Seal; Drive - Concrete
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; VA
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Aerial Map; Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure; Other - See Remarks
Supplements
The home's exterior combines durable cement-board siding with river rock accents for timeless appeal. A new composition-shingle roof was installed in 2025, while a whole-home generator and concrete driveway provide added convenience and peace of mind. For those needing space for work, hobbies, equipment, or vehicles, the property offers both an attached 3-car garage and a separate 1,200-square-foot shop. The detached shop features oversized garage doors and provides ample room for projects, equipment, storage, or recreational needs. The 20+ acres offer a versatile mix of mostly open pasture and wooded areas, providing plenty of room for livestock, recreation, hobbies, equipment, or simply enjoying the country setting and scenic views. This peaceful rural property is conveniently located near Neosho and Joplin, with easy access to Fort Crowder Conservation Area, Crowder College and Northwest Arkansas. Enjoy the privacy and space of country living while remaining within reach of shopping, dining, recreation, employment, and regional amenities. An excellent opportunity to own a spacious and distinctive country estate with impressive scale, thoughtful amenities, usable acreage, and the freedom to enjoy the country lifestyle you've been dreaming of.
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Living Room24.1018.30
Kitchen25.1015.10
Breakfast Area14.1011.50
Dining Room14.1112.00
Master Bedroom22.4015.10
Master Bathroom12.5011.90
Office19.1017.50
Laundry10.206.70
Bedroom 223.8011.10
Full Bathroom11.108.50
Bedroom 323.7011.90
Full Bathroom11.908.50
Bonus Room23.4018.11
Other43.3039.90Rec Room
Wet Bar12.1011.80
Other16.7014.60Den
Utility Room17.7013.30
Full Bathroom13.1110.70
Garage36.3023.10

IDX
Listing Office: The Real Estate Co.

Last Updated: October - 08 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.