17768 County Road 2130, Mt Vernon, MO 65712 (MLS# 60335848)


$850,000
17768 County Road 2130
Mt Vernon, MO 65712
MLS# 60335848
5 beds  |  3 baths  |  3614 sqft


20260804162422609136000000-o
  1 / 65  
20260804162422609136000000-o 20260804162422683000000000-o 20260804162422745623000000-o 20260804162422815377000000-o 20260804162422882095000000-o 20260804162422948921000000-o 20260804162423017069000000-o 20260804162423084356000000-o 20260804162423149329000000-o 20260804162423215578000000-o 20260804162423281040000000-o 20260804162423344965000000-o 20260804162423406662000000-o 20260804162423469406000000-o 20260804162423536772000000-o 20260804162423603425000000-o 20260804162423670643000000-o 20260804162423731432000000-o 20260804162423794562000000-o 20260804162423859290000000-o 20260804162423920978000000-o 20260804162423982501000000-o 20260804162424042083000000-o 20260804162424108452000000-o 20260804162424169126000000-o 20260804162424228252000000-o 20260804162424287628000000-o 20260804162424355072000000-o 20260804162424416617000000-o 20260804162424486459000000-o 20260804162424552392000000-o 20260804162424618501000000-o 20260804162424684927000000-o 20260804162424750396000000-o 20260804162424812702000000-o 20260804162424875474000000-o 20260804162424934467000000-o 20260804162424995067000000-o 20260804162425052033000000-o 20260804162425113162000000-o 20260804162425177804000000-o 20260804162425238692000000-o 20260804162425303258000000-o 20260804162425366823000000-o 20260804162425437799000000-o 20260804162425510654000000-o 20260804162425583598000000-o 20260804162425653345000000-o 20260804162425715287000000-o 20260804162425779009000000-o 20260804162425836565000000-o 20260804162425896373000000-o 20260804162425968830000000-o 20260804162426032000000000-o 20260804162426109944000000-o 20260804162426175196000000-o 20260804162426242501000000-o 20260804162426310093000000-o 20260804162426371220000000-o 20260804162426427575000000-o 20260804162426484554000000-o 20260804162426540514000000-o 20260804162426597716000000-o 20260804162426656410000000-o 20260804162426711065000000-o

Property Description
Welcome to peaceful country living on 29.56 acres! BRAND NEW ROOF INSTALLED! This spacious 5 bedroom, 3 bath home offers 3,614 sqft with soaring cathedral ceilings and multiple living areas designed for comfort and flexibility. The main-level primary suite features a private en-suite bath, while the fully finished walkout basement adds additional living space with a second kitchen--ideal for guests, extended family, or entertaining. The basement also includes a 1-year-old wood stove and 1-year-old gas cook stove. This horse-ready property is cross-fenced with automatic waterers and two stocked ponds. The barn includes hay storage and a tack room, and the insulated chicken coop features water, electricity, and automatic solar doors. A Yoder greenhouse with water and electric provides excellent gardening space. Additional highlights include new roof in July 2026, two 500-gallon propane tanks with a whole-house generator, RV hookup, and a large shop with 220 electric, garage door openers, and a storage loft with stairs. Most appliances are just 2-3 years old. With multiple outbuildings, room for animals, and nearly 30 acres to enjoy, this property offers space, versatility, and the best of country living. Schedule your private tour today!

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Vacation Rental: No
Begin Date: 2026-10-08
List Price: $850,000
List Price/Total SqFt: 235.2
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
Keywords
Stories: 2
Elementary School: Mt Vernon
Middle School: Mt Vernon
High School: Mt Vernon
General Property Description
Total Bedrooms: 5
Baths - Full: 3
Baths - Total: 3
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 2114
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1500
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 3614
Total SqFt: 3614
Aprx Year Built: 1998
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 2
# Attached Garage Spaces: 2
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 29.56
Basement: Yes
Waterfront/View: None
Lake/River/Creek: None
Propane Tank: Yes
Propane Tank Ownership: Owned
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Home Association Info
Home Owners/Condo Owners Association: None
Shop Building Features
Shop Building: Yes
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 17768
Street Name/Route: County Road 2130
County: Lawrence
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 65712
Parcel ID: 097235000000013000
Subdivision: Lawrence-Not in List
Real Estate Tax: 2424.8
Tax Year: 2024
Remarks Misc
Directions: From I-49/ Hwy 71 - head east, take exit 46 then turn right on MO-265/MO-39, left onto Lawrence 2130, left at Lawrence 1165, right on Lawrence 2127, left on 1175, right on Lawrence 2130 to property
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
Basement: Full
Basement Type: Finished
Utility Room: Main Floor
Dining: Dining Room
Other Rooms: 2nd Kitchen; Family Room (Basement); Great Room; Mud Room; Sun Room - Heated
Appliances: Dishwasher; Free Standing Stove: Electric
Fireplace Features: Basement
Interior Features: Skylight(s); Smoke Detector(s); W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Beamed Ceilings; Cathedral Ceiling(s); Solid Surface Counters
Flooring: Carpet; Tile; Vinyl; Wood
Cooling: Central
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Forced Air
Heating Source: Electric
Architecture: 2 Story; Cape Cod; Cottage; Townhouse
Patio and Porch Features: Covered Deck/Porch; Front Porch
Parking Features: Garage Faces Side
Shop Building Features: Electric
Other Structures: Other Small Building
Fencing: Electric
Construction Materials: Brick; Vinyl Siding
Foundation: Poured Concrete; Slab
Roofing Material: Composition
Lot Features: Acreage; Cleared; Horses Allowed; Pasture
Water: Well - Private
Sewer: Septic Tank
Road Frontage: County Road
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; FHA; USDA/Rural Dev; VA
Possession: At Closing
Documents Available: Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure; Tax Receipt
Room Information
Room Name Length Width
Dining Area12.0010.70
Bonus Room11.109.11
Dining Room13.5012.00
Family Room29.2017.50
Kitchen12.0011.60
Kitchen13.5011.80
Laundry11.1010.70
Living Room18.1117.50
Office13.6010.70
Master Bedroom17.4014.20
Bedroom 213.5010.50
Bedroom 313.5010.10
Bedroom 413.5011.20
Bedroom 519.7013.50
Entry/Foyer13.506.20

IDX
Listing Office: The Essential Real Estate

Last Updated: October - 15 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Comments are closed.