10591 Poppy Drive, Neosho, MO 64850 (MLS# 60327220)


$4,900,000
10591 Poppy Drive
Neosho, MO 64850
MLS# 60327220
2 baths  |  6772 sqft


Front
  1 / 1  
Front

Property Description
Searching for a truly exceptional property with endless possibilities? This remarkable estate offers a rare opportunity to enjoy the privacy of a personal retreat while also providing space and flexibility for gatherings, events, hospitality, and investment ventures. Three Separate gated entrances welcome you onto 100+ acres of breathtaking natural beauty. Beyond Gate #1 sits the inviting 4-5 bedroom, 2.5 bath log home nestled among towering oak trees. Inside, the Arkansas stone fireplace creates a warm focal point for the comfortable living area, the open kitchen and dining spaces provide room for family and friends to gather and make lasting memories. A detached 3-car garage and spacious workshop with built-in work tables offer additional functionality for hobbies, storage, or projects. Beyond Gate #2 is the second log home, a unique versatile space designed with hosting in mind, the property lends itself beautifully to weddings, retreats, reunions, conferences, celebrations, or other memorable events. The banquet hall already has speakers and electronic wiring in place for your next memorable event. The two-story house has the capacity to accommodate around 18 overnight guests as well as a spa-room upstairs for some R&R for guests to connect and unwind in an unforgettable setting. The well-appointed kitchen features granite countertops, three-convection ovens, a warming drawer, and charming brick flooring. Large gathering spaces and inviting fireplaces add warmth and character throughout. Step outside to experience wooded trails, a sparkling creek, and striking limestone bluff that make this property feel worlds away. Perfect for peaceful mornings, exploring the colorful creek stone, finding arrowheads, or an antler shed, or just simply taking in the surrounding beauty this estate offers is an experience that is difficult to replicate.

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Reserved Items: No
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Begin Date: 2026-06-23
Transaction Type: Sale
List Price: $4,900,000
List Price/SqFt: 723.57
Parent/Child: Child
Parent MLS #: 60327135
Foreclosure/Short Sale: No
Agreement Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
Sign on Property: 1
General Property Description
Baths - Full: 1
Baths - Half: 1
Baths - Total: 2
Total Room Count Above Grade: 14
Total Room Count Below Grade: 3
Above Grade Fin SqFt: 5479
Below Grade Fin SqFt: 1293
SqFt Finsh'd & Unfnsh'd: 5000 or more
Total Finished SqFt (All Levels): 6865
Total SqFt: 6772
SqFt Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Year Built: 1995
Dwelling Age: 30+ to 50 Years
Basement: Yes
Garage/Carport: 1
Total Garage/Carport Stalls: 6
# Detached Garage Spaces: 6
# of Ponds: 1
# of Springs: 1
# of Barns: 1
# of Outbuildings: 4
Aprx Wooded Acres: 71-80%
Aprx Cleared Acres: 11-20%
Aprx Pasture Acres: 1-10%
Lot Size Provided By: Appraisal
Aprx Lot Size (Acres): 103.35
Elementary School: South
Middle School: Neosho
High School: Neosho
Waterfront/View: View
Lake/River/Creek: Other Creek
Listing Info
Owner Agent: No
Related to Owner: No
Fireplace Features
Fireplace: Yes
Location Tax and Other Information
Street #: 10591
Street Name/Route: Poppy
Suffix: Drive
County: Newton
State/Province: MO
Zip Code: 64850
Subdivision: N/A
Parcel ID: 20-6.0-14-000-000-006.005
Real Estate Tax: 11303.47
Tax Year: 2025
Legal Description: PT SW1/4 BEG S1/4 COR W 1321.96' N 170.92' N 3 E 769.27' N 1056.03' S 55 E 375.16' S 77 E 681.60' S 56 E 250.06' ETC
Remarks Misc
Directions: From US-60, turn south on to Heron Dr, follow it until Poppy Dr then turn east, property will be on south side of Poppy Dr on 2nd curve.
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Property Features
View: Creek/Stream
Present Use: Farm; Hay/Pasture; Horses; Hunting; Recreation; Residence
Basement: Partial
Basement Type: Finished; Poured Concrete; Walk-Out Access
Interior Features: Alarm/Burglar; Carbon Monoxide Detector(s); Crown Molding; Fire Alarm; Internet - Cellular/Wireless; Jetted Tub; Security System; Skylight(s); Smoke Detector(s); Soaking Tub; Sound System; W/D Hookup; Walk-In Closet(s); Walk-In Shower; Wired for Sound; Beamed Ceilings; High Ceilings; Vaulted Ceiling(s); Marble Counters; Solid Surface Counters
Appliances: Commercial Grade; Cooktop-Electric; Cooktop-Gas; Dishwasher; Disposal; Convection Oven; Exhaust Fan; Icemaker; Refrigerator; Wall Oven - Electric; Additional Water Heater(s); Gas Water Heater; Instant Hot Water; Propane Water Heater; Tankless Water Heater
Fireplace Features: Dining Room; Family Room; Wood Burning
Flooring: Hardwood; Marble; Stone
Cooling: Central; Mini-Splits; Zoned
Cooling Source: Electric
Heating: Central; Fireplace; Zoned (2+ Units)
Heating Source: Propane
Architecture: Contemporary
Foundation: Poured Concrete
Construction Materials: Brick; Cultured Stone; Synthetic Stucco
Roofing Material: Asphalt; Concrete Tile; Dimensional Shingles
Exterior Features: 2nd Home; Gas Grill; Storm Shelter; Water Access; Water Garden
Parking Features: Additional Parking; Circular Driveway; Driveway; Electric Gate; Garage Door Opener; Gated; Gravel; Parking Spaces; Paved; Private; RV Access/Parking; RV Garage; Secured; Workshop in Garage
Outbuildings: Barn; Chicken House; Livestock Barn; Outbuilding; Shed; Workshop
Equipment: Generator; Negotiable
Irrigation: Sprinkler
Surface Water: Pond(s); Spring Fed Creek; Wet Weather Creek
Green Energy Efficient: ENERGY STAR Qualified Appliances
Topography: Hilly; Level; Open; Wooded
Fencing: Barbed: 5 Wire; Cattle Tight; Good Condition
Road Frontage: County
Road Surface: Blacktop
Documents Available: Disclosure - Measurement; Seller Disclosure
Flood Insurance: Not Required
Possession: At Closing
Will Sell: Cash; Conventional; See Remarks
Lot Features: Secluded; Sprinklers in Front
Other Structures: Gazebo; Greenhouse
Patio and Porch Features: Deck
Pool Features: In Ground
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water: Well - Private
Window Features: Blinds; Double Pane Windows; Drapes; Storm Window(s); Window Treatments
Room Information
Room Name Length Width Remarks
Bedroom 321.6019.11
Entry/Foyer16.8012.50
Dining Area18.6018.40
Living Room27.8023.10
Office27.8021.11
Kitchen30.7018.60
Family Room23.0023.60
Breakfast Area11.2015.10
Other8.004.10Pantry
Full Bathroom9.6011.10
Bedroom 221.4019.11
Other10.1115.11Sitting Room
Full Bathroom10.116.80
Laundry5.0013.30
Primary Bathroom17.9013.30
Primary Bedroom31.6020.11
Other9.6018.80Walk-in Closet
Other27.8020.60Rec Room
Other16.3021.00
Bedroom 411.1017.60

IDX
Listing Office: PRO 100 Inc., REALTORS

Last Updated: July - 02 - 2026

Data relating to real estate for sale on this web page comes in part from the Internet Data Exchange (IDX) of the Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC, Inc. Real estate listings held by Brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with the IDX logo and detailed information about them includes the name of the listing Brokers. The information being provided is not guaranteed and should be verified by the consumer and is for consumers’ personal, noncommercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers wish to purchase. Any representation that a web site contains all listings shall only mean that the web site contain all listing available to the public through the IDX data feed and other available properties may not be displayed on this site. © 2023 Southern Missouri Regional MLS, LLC All rights reserved.


Broker Attribution: 417-782-0800

Comments are closed.